(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Panzertruppe Erich Brandenberger
Born: 15 Jul 1892 in Augsburg
Died: 21 Jun 1955 in Bonn
Promotions:
Fähnrich (07 Mar 1912); Leutnant (25 Oct 1913); Oberleutnant (17 Jan 1917); Hauptmann (01 Jan 1923); Major (01 Feb 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Jul 1934); Oberst (01 Aug 1936); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1942); General der Artillerie (01 Aug 1943); umbenannt in General der Panzertruppe (08 Nov 1943)
Career:
Entered Army6 Service (01 Aug 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1911-28 Dec 1914)
Detached to the War-School Munich (01 Oct 1912-30 Sep 1913)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (28 Dec 1914-09 Jun 1916)
Detached as Personal Ordinance-Officer to the His Royal Highness the Duke of Calabria (10 Mar 1915-18 Mar 1915)
Detached as Personal Ordinance-Officer to the His Royal Highness the Duke of Calabria (04 Apr 1915-01 May 1915)
Officer with Special Duties with the Supreme Army Command (09 Jun 1916-01 Jan 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1917-29 Dec 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (29 Dec 1917-20 Jan 1918)
Temporary-Battery-Leader in the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 Jan 1918-11 Feb 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (11 Feb 1918-06 Jan 1919)
At the same time, Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the I. Battalion of the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1918-22 Aug 1918)
Leader of the III. Battalion of the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Jan 1919-09 Jan 1919)
Battery-Leader in the 6th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Jan 1919-16 Apr 1919)
Adjutant of the Special-Purpose-Security-Staff of the General-Staff of the III. Bavarian Army-Corps – Freikorps Denk (16 Apr 1919-21 May 1919)
Ordinance-Officer in the Staff of the 21st Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (21 May 1919-15 Aug 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 21st Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (15 Aug 1919-03 Apr 1920)
Detached to the RWM (03 Apr 1920-30 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the RWM (30 Apr 1920-03 Jan 1921)
Transferred for Training for Special Use to Military-District-Command III (03 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
At the same time, Detached to the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1921-30 Sep 1921)
Transferred into the 4th Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred to the Staff of the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1924)
Detached to the University of Berlin (01 Oct 1923-26 Jun 1924)
At the same time, Detached to the 1st Mounted-Regiment (26 Jun 1924-17 Sep 1924)
Advisor in the Army-Training-Department (T4) in the RWM (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred with unchanged Service Use to the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1926)
Transferred back, with unchanged Service-Use, to the RWM (01 Oct 1926-01 Oct 1928)
Battery-Chief in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the Staff of Group-Command 1 (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred to the Staff of the 3rd Division (01 Oct 1931-01 Sep 1932)
Course-Director for Officers-Courses at the secret War Academy (01 Sep 1932-01 Sep 1933)
Group-Director in the Army-Training-Department, RWM, from 21 May 1935, was RKM (01 Sep 1933-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred into the 4th Department of the Army General Staff (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 74th Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Jan 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of Border-Troop Eifel (12 Jan 1939-16 Sep 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of XXIII. Army-Corps (16 Sep 1939-15 Feb 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH, at the same time, Detached to Panzer-Troop-School (15 Feb 1941-20 Feb 1941)
Commander of the 8th Panzer-Division (20 Feb 1941-17 Jan 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (17 Jan 1943-21 May 1943)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of LIX. Army-Corps (17 Jan 1943-15 Mar 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXIX. Army-Corps (21 May 1943-01 Aug 1943)
Commanding General of XXIX. Army-Corps (01 Aug 1943-02 Jul 1944)
Detached to the Führer Headquarters (02 Jul 1944-31 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 7th Army (31 Aug 1944-12 Feb 1945)
Granted Leave (12 Feb 1945-20 Feb 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Feb 1945-26 Mar 1945)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 19th Army (26 Mar 1945-06 May 1945)
In US captivity (06 May 1945-1948)
Released (1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (357): am 15.07.1941 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 8. Panzer-Division
- Eichenlaub (324): am 12.11.1943 als General der Artillerie und Kommandierender General des XXIX. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I : 07.09.1916
- 1914 EK II : 21.10.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 03.09.1918
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 11.01.1919
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Spange zum EK I : 15.05.1940
- Spange zum EK II : 24.12.1939
- Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen: 22.11.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“
- Wehrmachtbericht: 18.02.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1