(Photo courtesy of Valdis Kurietis)

General der Infanterie Dr.jur. Franz Beyer
Born: 27 May 1892 in Bautzen
Died: 15 Oct 1968 in Bad Wiessee
Doctorate In Jurisprudence:
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Apr 1912); Leutnant zur See (03 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant zur See (26 Apr 1917); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1919); Polizei-Hauptmann (14 Jul 1921); Polizei-Major (18 Jun 1928); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1934); Polizei-Oberst (01 Jul 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Apr 1938); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (21 Jan 1943); General der Infanterie (01 Jul 1944)
Career:
Entered Naval Service (01 Apr 1911)
Seekadett at the Naval School Kiel and On Board Cadet-School-Ship Hansa (01 Apr 1911-01 Apr 1912)
Officer-Training at the Naval School Mürwik (01 Apr 1912-01 Apr 1913)
Detached to Artillery-Course at the Ship-Artillery-School (01 Apr 1913-02 Sep 1913)
Detached to Infantry-Course with I. Sea-Battalion (02 Sep 1913-01 Oct 1913)
Adjutant on Board Liner Westfalen (01 Oct 1913-04 Feb 1915)
Signal-Officer and Adjutant on the Liner Westfalen (04 Feb 1915-04 Aug 1918)
With the Staff of the Special-Formation for the Capture of Finland (Unit Boedikker) (04 Aug 1918-08 Sep 1918)
Liaison-Officer and Flag-Leutnant in the Staff of the Commander of Baltic Waters (08 Sep 1918-03 Oct 1918)
Watch-Officer on the Liner Ostfriesland (03 Oct 1918-31 Mar 1919)
Retired (31 Mar 1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Apr 1919)
With Security-Police Mülheim, Ruhr (01 Apr 1919-23 May 1921)
Adjutant and Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Wesel (23 May 1921-14 Jul 1921)
Transferred to the Protection-Police Düsseldorf (14 Jul 1921-15 Feb 1924)
Instructor at the Police School Münster (15 Feb 1924-01 Jan 1928)
Course for Psychology at the Higher Police School Eiche (09 Apr 1926-09 Jul 1926)
Instructor at the Higher Police School Eiche (01 Jan 1928-01 Apr 1932)
Transport-Course for Polizei-Majore at the Higher Police School Eiche (09 Jan 1928-11 May 1928)
Transferred to the Protection-Police Düsseldorf (01 Apr 1932-15 Feb 1933)
Department-Director with the State-Police-Inspection West (15 Feb 1933-19 May 1933)
Chief of Staff of State-Police-Inspection West (19 May 1933-01 Jul 1935)
Commander of State-Police-Group Halle/Saale (01 Jul 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Transferred into Army Service (01 Oct 1935)
Oberstleutnant with the Staff of the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of III. Battalion in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Apr 1939)
Commander of the 131st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1939-30 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 331st Infantry-Division (30 Dec 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 331st Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1942-22 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Feb 1943-01 Mar 1943)
Commander of the 44th Infantry-Regiment Hoch-und Deutschmeister (01 Mar 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jan 1944-14 Feb 1944)
Course for Commanding Generals in Döberitz-Elsgrund (05 Jan 1944-25 Jan 1944)
Detached to Army-Group A (to represent injured or sick commanding generals) (14 Feb 1944-27 Apr 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XII. Army-Corps (27 Apr 1944-25 May 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH and Delegated with the Leadership of LVII. Panzer-Corps (25 May 1944-02 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of V. Army-Corps (02 Jun 1944-01 Jul 1944)
Commanding General of XII. Army-Corps (01 Jul 1944-26 Jul 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XLIX. Mountain-Corps (26 Jul 1944-07 Aug 1944)
Commanding General of LXXX. Army-Corps (07 Aug 1944-08 May 1945)
In captivity (08 Msy 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (492): am 12.09.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 131
- 1914 EK I: 16.06.1918
- 1914 EK II: 10.10.1915
- Grossherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse: 22.08.1916
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 20.12.1916
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern: 06.12.1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I: 01.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 13.09.1939
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber


Back to ABR Homepage

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1