Bermuda Militia Artillery
Bermuda Militia Artillery Record of Services 1899-1952
Bound manuscript
Bermuda Archives AccNo 676

Commanders and Adjutants since formation of Corps


Capt. Montonara RA   January 1894
Capt. A.V. Brisco RA   April 1895
Lieut.  (? Capt.) J.A. Thornton RA April 1896
Capt. Ross Johnson RA  November 1897 (acting)
Capt. H.L. Griffin RA   March 1898
Capt. W.C.A. Nicholson RA  December 1898 - March 1904
Captain C. Phillips RGA  7 March, 1904 - 23 April, 1906
Capt. J. ? P. Robinson RGA  9 May 1906
Capt. A. C. Heaslop RGA   18 May, 1910
Capt. W. B. Caddell RGA  15 June, 1914 - 15 January, 1915
Capt. T. M. Dill BMA   15 January, 1915 (acting)
Capt. F.S.A. Outerbridge BMA 29 May, 1916 (acting)
Capt. E. Bichens RGA  1 January, 1919
Capt. C. deC. hamilton RGA  8 March, 1920 (adjt)
Capt. H. A. Dix RA   30 April, 1923 to 25 November (adjt)
Major T.M. Dill BMA  Commandant 1919 to 1928

BMA reorganised on Territorial Basis April 1928
Commandant
Capt. H. A. Hamilton RA  22 April, 1928 to 5 April, 1933
Capt. W.E. Vaudrey MC RA  6 April, 1933 to 30 March 1937
Capt. E. F. Maude RA   31 March, 1937 to 15 June, 1943
Lt. Col. D.M. Morne RA  15 June, 1943 to 1 June, 1945
Lt. Col. C. Arden RA   2 June, 1945 to 1 April, 1951
Brigadier J. C. Smith DSO ?  1 April, 1951

Adjutant
Lieut. E. A. Croft RA   22 April, 1928 to 22 March, 1930
Lieut. E. C. W. Macbeth RA  28 March, 1930 to 11 August, 1932
Lieut. R. J. Cooke-Hurle RA  19 October, 1932 to 19 October, 1936
Lieut W. ? BMA
Lieut. A. L. Flitcroft BMA   13, June 1942
Capt. S.N.A. Hutching RA  6 August
Capt. W. O. Cotton RA  21 May, 1949 to 21 March, 1951
Capt. H.D. Way MC RA  21 March, 1951


COURTESY OF JENNIFER HIND, AUTHOR OF "DEFENCE NOT DEFIANCE: A HISTORY OF THE BVRC".
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws
GridHoster Web Hosting
1