MISS NORTH CAROLINA 2008 DELEGATES June 17 - 19 and 21, 2008 |
Anyone with information about the Miss North Carolina Scholarship Pageant is encouraged to EMAIL us any updates. THANK YOU! |
GASTONIA
Aryn Ward Talent: Tap Dance Platform: |
JOHNSTON COUNTY
Kinsie Howell Talent: Vocal Platform: "Following the Yellow Brick Road" - Reliving the Golden Years |
STANLY COUNTY
Kristen Ferree Talent: Vocal Platform: |
STATESVILLE
Kaitlan Cook Talent: Tap Dance Platform: Child Abuse Awareness and Prevention |
PIEDMONT TRIAD
Emilea Jane McLean Talent: Vocal Platform: Skin Cancer Awareness |
FAYETTEVILLE
Tiffanie Danielle Wagner Talent: Vocal Platform: Fighting Childhood Obesity |
MOUNT HOLLY
Katherine Elizabeth Southard Talent: Lyrical Dance Platform: Scoliosis - Dealing with the Problem and Helping to Cope |
GASTON COUNTY
Sarah Portela Talent: Tap Dance Platform: Autism Awareness |
CENTRAL CAROLINA
RaSheeda Waddell Talent: Vocal Platform: Depression in 3D: �Detect, Deal, and Destruct� |
THOMASVILLE
Jenna Kindley Talent: Platform: Jump Rope for the Heart |
CABARRUS COUNTY
Amanda Renee Sowards Talent: Platform: Making a Difference: Around the Corner, Around the World |
MOORE COUNTY
Laura Puleo Talent: Ballet en Pointe Platform: T.E.A.M. Volunteer |
UNIVERSITY OF
NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE Jamee Hunt Talent: Vocal Platform: Promoting Dropout Prevention Through Action |
WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA
Ashley Kotz Talent: Vocal Platform: Let Freedom Ring: Celebrating Patriotism! |
MECKLENBURG COUNTY
Meaghan Perrigo Talent: Tap Dance Platform: Equine Assisted Therapy |
GOLDSBORO
Lisa Mace Talent: Tap Dance Platform: SOS: Support Our Soldiers |
ASHEVILLE
Windsor Hanger Talent: Vocal Platform: Childhood Depression Awareness |
GREATER WILMINGTON
Brittany Lowry Talent: Opera Platform: |
WILSON
Bridgett Mooring Talent: Vocal Platform: Organ and Tissue Donation Awareness |
FORSYTH COUNTY
Erica Dellinger Talent: Vocal Platform: Teen Tobacco Prevention |
HENDERSONVILLE
Jill Ayscue Talent: Clogging Platform: Multiple Sclerosis Awareness |
SPIVEY�S CORNER
Brittany Akers Talent: Flute Platform: The Big Music Move |
1st RUNNER-UP |
2nd RUNNER-UP |
3rd RUNNER-UP |
4th RUNNER-UP |
SEMI-FINALISTS |
OTHER AWARDS
PRELIMINARY TALENT CENTRAL CAROLINA - RaSheeda Waddell, Vocal SPIVEY�S CORNER � Brittany Akers, Flute UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE - Jamee Hunt, Vocal PRELIMINARY SWIMSUIT CENTRAL CAROLINA - RaSheeda Waddell FORSYTH COUNTY - Erica Dellinger GARNER - Amanda Watson MECKLENBURG COUNTY - Meaghan Perrigo WILSON - Bridgett Mooring NON-FINALIST INTERVIEW � MOORE COUNTY - Laura Jordan Puleo NON-FINALIST TALENT GREATER WILMINGTON - Brittany Lowry, Opera HENDERSONVILLE - Jill Ayscue, Clogging JOHNSTON COUNTY - Kinsie Howell, Vocal MOORE COUNTY - Laura Jordan Puleo, Ballet en Pointe WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA - Ashley Kotz, Vocal MAO COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD � GARNER - Amanda Watson MAO ACADEMIC AWARD � THOMASVILLE - Jenna Kindley MISS CONGENIALITY � STATESVILLE � Kaitlan Cook |