Mette's handball corner for fans of Danish team handball
line
[Mette's handball corner]

The European Championship 2000

Program for the Danish national team:
8/12 Denmark - Macedonia
9/12 Denmark - Ukraine
10/12 Denmark - Belarus
12/12 Denmark - Norway
13/12 Denmark - Rumania

Endgame:
17/12 Bronze match Rumania - Russia
17/12 The finals Hungary - Ukraine

The worst about this Championship:
- the referees
- the officials (score, time etc.)
- the Rumanian audience (so hateful, aggressive and showing no sportmanship)
- the dominance of East European teams and playing style over Scandinavian ones
- the new Danish team

The best about this Championship
-That Karin, Majken and Louise are doing so well as beginners of this game
- That Mette Vestergaard manages her job as captain with responsability
- That Wilbek was commentator on TV
- ehm..........?!

Results


Denmark - Macedonia: 19-20 (9-5)

Denmark - Ukraine: 29-29 (13-15)
Denmark - Belarus: 34 - 26 (20 - 17)
Denmark - Norway: 22-29 (16-12)

Denmark - Rumania: 26-33 (13-18)

Denmark - Germany: 21-22 (13-10)

 

Placement at this Championship: No 10!

See also my news page for details and the links page plus the page about the players.

Official EC site.
BT's gallery of players
Denmark's Radio
TV2 EM site

 

Player National matches Goals
1 Lene Rantala (keeper)
179
0
3 Louise Pedersen
16
41
4 Majken Larsen
4
10
5 Mette Vestergaard
91
223
6 Pernille Jørgensen
6
7
7 Christina Roslyng
61
133
8 Merethe Hansen
8
6
9 Pernille Hansen
22
35
10 Rikke Hørlykke
7
10
11 Anja Nielsen
36
10
12 Karin Mortensen (keeper)
6
0
13 Lotte Kiærskou
60
211
14 Winnie Mølgaard
4
6
16 Rikke Petersen (keeper)
20
0
17 Rikke Skov
8
14
19 Line Daugaard
25
70

 

Pool A Pool B
Hungary
France
Austria
Jugoslavia
Russia
Germany
Denmark
Norway
Rumania
Macedonia
Ukraine
Belarus

Pool B
8/12 Rumania - Belarus 29 - 28
8/12 Norway - Ukraine 24 - 24 (11-9)
9/12 Macedonia - Rumania 19 - 19 (9-11)
9/12 Belarus - Norway 26 - 26 (13-12)
10/12 Rumania - Norway 26- 22 (14-12)
10/12 Macedonia - Ukraine 19-27 (8-10)
12/12 Rumania - Ukraine 21-23 (12-10)
12/12 Belarus - Macedonia 27-27 (11-12)
13/12 Ukraine- Belarus 27-27 (11-13)
13/12 Norway - Macedonia 31-28 (14-11)

Pool A
8/12 France - Russia 21 - 22 (12-15)
8/12 Austria - Germany 20 - 30 (7-14)
8/12 Hungary - Yugoslavia 33 - 33 (17-18)
9/12 Russia - Austria 28 - 19 (15-10)
9/12 Yugoslavia - France 19 - 26 (10-12)
9/12 Germany - Hungary 22 - 33 (12-15)
10/12 France - Germany 25 - 19 (12-12)
10/12 Austria - Hungary 12 - 35 (6-13)
10/12 Russia - Yugoslavia 27 - 20 (10-12)
12/12 Austria - Yugoslavia 24-33 (14-14)
12/12 Hungary - France 32-29 (13-12)
12/12 Germany - Russia 18-22 (10-11)
13/12 Yugoslavia - Germany 34-28 (12-11)
13/12 Hungary - Russia 26-19 (17-12)
13/12 France - Austria 26-14 (14-6)

15/12 Austria - Belarus: 22-27 (11-16)
15/12 France - Norway: 23-19 (11-11)
15/12 Yugoslavia - Macedonia 39-38 (14-16)

16/12: Hungary - Rumania: 25-24 (13-12)
16/12: Ukraine - Russia: 28-24


Back to front page

 

 

The EC takes place on 8.-17. December in Rumania.
Keep an eye on the newspage.

line

English main page | News | The results | The rules | The team | Links |  Board room | Your stories | Camilla
 Photos pre-olympics | View Guest book | Sign Guest book | Danish site

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1