Armstrong Cup Home | Fixtures | Results | League Table | Cross Table | Score Cards |
Teams |
Players |
ICU Reg |
Rating |
Score |
||||
Bray / Greystones | 1 |
Ray Byrne |
152 |
1939 |
7 |
/ |
9 |
|
Celbridge | 2 |
Eoghan Casey |
4174 |
1840 |
6½ |
/ |
9 |
|
Dublin | 3 |
Mark A. Collins |
4977 |
1741 |
1½ |
/ |
3 |
|
Dun Laoghaire | 4 |
Sam E. Collins |
4564 |
2371 |
0 |
/ |
1 |
|
Elm Mount | 5 |
Andrew Cooper |
7719 |
2161 |
6 |
/ |
10 |
|
Gonzaga |
6 |
Gordon Freeman |
4153 |
2012 |
4½ |
/ |
9 |
|
Kilkenny | 7 |
Carl Jackson |
4618 |
1698 |
3½ |
/ |
5 |
|
Phibsboro A | 8 |
Adam Kelly |
4177 |
1917 |
0 |
/ |
2 |
|
Phibsboro B | 9 |
Michael Kolesar |
8631 |
2085 |
3½ |
/ |
4 |
|
Rathmines A | 10 |
Mark E. McGovern |
5069 |
1720 |
8 |
/ |
9 |
|
Rathmines B | 11 |
David B. Murray |
4941 |
2054 |
5 |
/ |
9 |
|
St Benildus | 12 |
Eoin O'Higgins |
4302 |
1212 |
½ |
/ |
1 |
|
13 |
Alan Peart |
1358 |
2040 |
6 |
/ |
9 |
||
14 |
|
|||||||
15 |
|
|||||||
16 |
|
|||||||
17 |
|
|||||||
18 |
|
|||||||
19 |
|
|||||||
20 |
|
|||||||
Player List | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Ray Byrne |
Gonzaga |
1939 |
7 / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Martin Schmidt |
Dublin |
1982 |
Black |
5 |
Lost |
2 |
Eddie Butler |
Dun Laoghaire |
1840 |
White |
5 |
Won |
3 |
Kevin C. Butler |
Phibsboro A |
1921 |
White |
6 |
Drew |
4 |
Alan MacDonagh |
Elm Mount |
1738 |
Black |
6 |
Won |
5 |
Shane Lee |
Phibsboro B |
1643 |
White |
5 |
Won |
6 |
John Burns |
Rathmines B |
1815 |
White |
6 |
Won |
7 |
||||||
8 |
David Willow |
St Benildus |
1767 |
White |
4 |
Won |
9 |
Brian Beckett |
Bray / Greystones |
1848 |
White |
5 |
Drew |
10 |
Joe Hackett |
Celbridge |
1632 |
Black |
5 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Eoghan Casey |
Gonzaga |
1840 |
6½ / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Tommy Dashdonov |
Dublin |
1798* |
Black |
7 |
Won |
2 |
Peter D. Jackson |
Dun Laoghaire |
1684 |
Black |
6 |
Drew |
3 |
David Salter |
Phibsboro A |
1906 |
Black |
7 |
Won |
4 |
Oliver Dunne |
Elm Mount |
1801 |
White |
7 |
Won |
5 |
Anthony Duffy |
Phibsboro B |
1695 |
Black |
6 |
Won |
6 |
Jack Killane |
Rathmines B |
1746 |
Black |
7 |
Won |
7 |
Darko Polimac |
Kilkenny |
1951 |
Black |
6 |
Drew |
8 |
Sam C. Osborne |
St Benildus |
1658 |
White |
6 |
Lost |
9 |
||||||
10 |
David W. Walsh |
Celbridge |
1475 |
Black |
7 |
Drew |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Mark A. Collins |
Gonzaga |
1741 |
1½ / 3 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
Stephen Stokes |
Dun Laoghaire |
1486 |
Black |
8 |
Drew |
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
Ciaran Mahon |
St Benildus |
1737 |
Black |
7 |
Won |
9 |
John J. Phelan |
Bray / Greystones |
1724 |
White |
7 |
Lost |
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Sam E. Collins |
Gonzaga |
2371 |
0 / 1 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
Alexander Baburin |
Kilkenny |
2481 |
White |
1 |
Lost |
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Andrew Cooper |
Gonzaga |
2161 |
6 / 10 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Juri Fristov |
Dublin |
n/a |
Black |
1 |
Won |
2 |
Anthony Fox |
Dun Laoghaire |
2000 |
White |
1 |
Drew |
3 |
Stephen Brady |
Phibsboro A |
2331 |
Black |
1 |
Lost |
4 |
Ciaran Quinn |
Elm Mount |
1925 |
White |
1 |
Won |
5 |
Thomas Brezing |
Phibsboro B |
1915 |
White |
1 |
Drew |
6 |
Killian Delaney |
Rathmines B |
1931 |
Black |
1 |
Won |
7 |
Mark Heidenfeld |
Kilkenny |
2390 |
Black |
2 |
Lost |
8 |
Gerard O'Connell |
St Benildus |
2111 |
Black |
1 |
Won |
9 |
Robert Pye |
Bray / Greystones |
1980 |
White |
1 |
Lost |
10 |
Martin Wallace |
Celbridge |
1889 |
Black |
1 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Gordon Freeman |
Gonzaga |
2012 |
4½ / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Andrew Mendelson |
Dublin |
1999 |
Black |
3 |
Drew |
2 |
Paul Cassidy |
Dun Laoghaire |
1952 |
White |
3 |
Drew |
3 |
Paul Dempsey |
Phibsboro A |
2125 |
Black |
3 |
Lost |
4 |
David Fitzsimons |
Elm Mount |
1964 |
White |
3 |
Won |
5 |
John O'Brien |
Phibsboro B |
1725 |
White |
3 |
Won |
6 |
Stephen Moran |
Rathmines B |
1785 |
Black |
3 |
Lost |
7 |
Mark Quinn |
Kilkenny |
2394 |
White |
3 |
Lost |
8 |
||||||
9 |
Pat Reynolds |
Bray / Greystones |
1960 |
White |
3 |
Drew |
10 |
Philip Munro |
Celbridge |
1701 |
Black |
3 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Carl Jackson |
Gonzaga |
1698 |
3½ / 5 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
John Loughran |
Elm Mount |
1644 |
Black |
8 |
Won |
5 |
Tom Fitzpatrick |
Phibsboro B |
1589 |
Black |
8 |
Won |
6 |
||||||
7 |
Fergal O'Dwyer |
Kilkenny |
1867 |
White |
7 |
Lost |
8 |
||||||
9 |
Colin Byford |
Bray / Greystones |
1715 |
Black |
8 |
Drew |
10 |
Adrian J. Mahon |
Celbridge |
1508 |
White |
6 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Adam Kelly |
Gonzaga |
1917 |
0 / 2 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Allan Beveridge |
Dublin |
1970 |
White |
4 |
Lost |
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
Karl McPhillips |
Kilkenny |
2226 |
Black |
4 |
Lost |
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Michael Kolesar |
Gonzaga |
2085 |
3½ / 4 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
John Nolan |
Phibsboro A |
1957 |
Black |
5 |
Won |
4 |
Gerard MacElligott |
Elm Mount |
1966 |
White |
5 |
Drew |
5 |
||||||
6 |
David Goggins |
Rathmines B |
1849 |
Black |
5 |
Won |
7 |
||||||
8 |
John F. Gibson |
St Benildus |
1850 |
Black |
3 |
Won |
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Mark E. McGovern |
Gonzaga |
1720 |
8 / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Colm Egan |
Dublin |
1671 |
White |
8 |
Won |
2 |
David Mitchell |
Dun Laoghaire |
1659 |
White |
7 |
Won |
3 |
Tony Mooney |
Phibsboro A |
1837 |
White |
8 |
Drew |
4 |
||||||
5 |
Noel Duffy |
Phibsboro B |
1535 |
White |
7 |
Won |
6 |
Leon Fagan |
Rathmines B |
1703 |
White |
8 |
Won |
7 |
Eamon Keogh |
Kilkenny |
1993 |
White |
5 |
Drew |
8 |
John Healy |
St Benildus |
1691 |
White |
8 |
Won |
9 |
Eric Bennett |
Bray / Greystones |
1834 |
Black |
6 |
Won |
10 |
Celbridge |
White |
8 |
Won (w/o) |
||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
David B. Murray |
Gonzaga |
2054 |
5 / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Eddie O'Connor |
Dublin |
1879 |
White |
6 |
Won |
2 |
Liam T. Hearns |
Dun Laoghaire |
1842 |
Black |
4 |
Drew |
3 |
Richard O'Donovan |
Phibsboro A |
2021 |
White |
4 |
Won |
4 |
Ray O'Rourke |
Elm Mount |
1889 |
Black |
4 |
Lost |
5 |
Michael C. Delaney |
Phibsboro B |
1646 |
Black |
4 |
Lost |
6 |
Garry Windebank |
Rathmines B |
1837 |
White |
4 |
Drew |
7 |
||||||
8 |
Michael Hanley |
St Benildus |
1742 |
Black |
5 |
Won |
9 |
Seamus Duffy |
Bray / Greystones |
1898 |
Black |
4 |
Lost |
10 |
Noel Quinn |
Celbridge |
1625 |
White |
4 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Eoin O'Higgins |
Gonzaga |
1212 |
½ / 1 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
Paul Lowry |
Kilkenny |
1631 |
Black |
8 |
Drew |
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
Alan Peart |
Gonzaga |
2040 |
6 / 9 |
|||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
Jonathan O'Connor |
Dublin |
2099 |
White |
2 |
Lost |
2 |
John Lane |
Dun Laoghaire |
1971 |
Black |
2 |
Won |
3 |
John Joyce |
Phibsboro A |
2213 |
White |
2 |
Won |
4 |
Zygimantas Jakubauskas |
Elm Mount |
2059 |
Black |
2 |
Drew |
5 |
Conor Gilmer |
Phibsboro B |
1751 |
Black |
2 |
Drew |
6 |
John P. Aherne |
Rathmines B |
1818 |
White |
2 |
Won |
7 |
||||||
8 |
Simon Jeffares |
St Benildus |
2106 |
White |
2 |
Won |
9 |
Stephen Morris |
Bray / Greystones |
2083 |
Black |
2 |
Lost |
10 |
Joe Noone |
Celbridge |
1929 |
White |
2 |
Won |
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Player List | Previous | Next |
Leinster Chess Union Div 1 Armstrong Cup 2005 - 2006 |
||||||
|
||||||
_Round_ |
___Opponent___________ |
___Club___________ |
_Rating_ |
_Colour_ |
_Board_ |
__Result__ |
1 |
||||||
2 |
||||||
3 |
||||||
4 |
||||||
5 |
||||||
6 |
||||||
7 |
||||||
8 |
||||||
9 |
||||||
10 |
||||||
11 |
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.