MISS WORLD 1979 DELEGATES November 15 , 1979 London, United Kingdom |
AUSTRIA
Karin Zorn FINALIST |
AUSTRALIA
Jodie Anne Day 3rd RUNNER-UP |
ARUBA
Vianca Maria Magdalena Hoek |
ARGENTINE
Veronica Ivonne Gargani |
BOLIVIA
Patricia Asbun Galarza |
BERMUDA
Gina Ann Casandra Swainson MISS WORLD |
BELGIUM
Christine Linda Bernadette Cailliau |
BAHAMAS
Deborah Elizabeth Major |
CHILE
Marianela Ver�nica Toledo Rojas |
CAYMAN ISLANDS
Jennifer Pearl Jackson |
CANADA
Catherine Emily Mackintosh |
BRAZIL
L�a S�lvia Dall'Acqua FINALIST |
DENMARK
Lone Gladys J�rgensen |
CYPRUS
Eliana Djiaboura |
COSTA RICA
Marianela Brealey Mora |
COLOMBIA
Rosaura Rodr�guez Covo |
FINLAND
Tuire Venla Sulotar Pentik�inen |
EL SALVADOR
Judith Ivette Lopez Lagos |
ECUADOR
Olba Lourdes Padilla |
DOMINICAN REP.
Sabrina Brugal Tillan |
GREECE
Mika Dimitropoulou |
GIBRALTAR
Audrey Lopez |
GERMANY
Andrea Hontschik SEMI-FINALIST |
FRANCE
Sylvie H�l�ne Marie Parera |
HONDURAS
Gina Maria Weidner Cleaves |
HOLLAND
Nannetje Johanna Nielen |
GUATEMALA
Michele Marie Dom�nguez Santos |
GUAM
Anne-Marie Kay Franke |
IRELAND
Maura McMenamim |
INDIA
Raina Winifred Mendonica |
ICELAND
Sigrun Saetran |
HONG KONG
Mary Ng Mei-Lai |
JAMAICA
Debbie Rachelle Campbell 2nd RUNNER-UP |
ITALY
Rossana Serratore |
ISRAEL
Dana Peler |
ISLE OF MAN
Kathleen Mary Craig |
LEBANON
Jacky Riachi |
KOREA
Hong Yeo-jin |
JERSEY
Treena Alison Foster |
JAPAN
Motomi Hibino |
MAURITIUS
Maria Chanea Allard |
MALTA
Elena Christine Abela |
MALAYSIA
Shirley Chew SEMI-FINALIST |
LESOTHO
Pauline Essie Kanedi |
NORWAY
Jeanette Aarum |
NIGERIA
Helen Prest |
NEW ZEALAND
Nicola Lesley Duckworth |
MEXICO
Roselina Rosas Torres SEMI-FINALIST |
PHILIPPINES
Josefina Francisco |
PERU
Lucia Magali P�rez Godoy Quintanilla |
PARAGUAY
Martha Maria Galli Romanach |
PANAMA
Lorelay De la Ossa SEMI-FINALIST |
SPAIN
Maria Dolores Forner Toro SEMI-FINALIST |
SINGAPORE
Violet Lee |
PUERTO RICO
Daisy Marissette Lopez |
PORTUGAL
Ana Gon�alves Vieira |
SWITZERLAND
Barbara Mayer 4th RUNNER-UP |
SWEDEN
Ing-Marie Saveby |
SWAZILAND
Gladys Adelaide Carmichael |
SRI LANKA
Shamila Weerasooriya |
UNITED KINGDOM
Carolyn Ann Seaward 1st RUNNER-UP |
TURKEY
Sebnem Unal |
TRINIDAD/
TOBAGO Marlene Coggins SEMI-FINALIST |
TAHITI
Thilda Raina Fuller |
WESTERN SAMOA
Danira Leilani Schwalger |
VIRGIN ISLANDS
Jasmine Olivia Turner |
URUGUAY
Laura Rodriguez Delgado SEMI-FINALIST |
UNITED STATES
Carter Wilson SEMI-FINALIST |
THAILAND
Tipar Suparbpun |