Mililani Track Club
(Formerly Ka Makani Ola Track Team)

Mililani, Hawaii

Updated June 6, 2004

Coached by
Head Coach: Dane Matsunaga
Les Takiguchi, Shane Akamine
(Unofficial Semi Retired Non-Coaching Related Supporter),
Edwin Alfaro
(Webmaster), Les Lee, Troy Gunter,
Donaldo Hopper, Chad Miyamoto
Team Managers
Sanford Kawana, Linda Kawana and Doreen Yoneda


Vitesse Sports Technologie
For more information go to



Summer Track Practice -Tuesdays & Thursdays 4:30 pm  at Mililani Track
1st Day of Practice - Tue. May 25, 4:30pm at MHS Track
1st Summer Track Meet - Sat. June 19, 7:00am at Kaiser Track
Aloha State Games (field) - Fri. July 30, 6:00pm - 8:30pm at Kaiser Track
Aloha State Games (running) - Sat. July 31, 9:00am - 12:00pm at UH Track

Hawaii Homegrown Report Article
on Vera Simms

Vera Simms in the 400 Hurdles


Congratulations to Mei Li Nickles - Mililani High School
2004 Female Athlete of the Year and to
Ian Helms - 2004 MHS Scholar Athlete of the Year
Congratulations also to 2004 Mililani Track MVPs
Saint Thompson & Mei Li Nickles



(Results to be posted when available)
June 28, 2003 Meet Results


2003 USATF Summer Track Meet Information

Upcoming Meets:
July 12th- Association Championships at Punahou (7:30)
July 19th- Association Relay Championships at Punahou (7:30)
July 26th- Aloha State Games at Punahou

Aloha State Games Registration:
You can register & pay online at the Aloha State Games Site
Cost: is $10 for athletes under 18 yrs. who are entered Summer Track (must include ID number)
Deadline: July 16, 2003

Age Divisions:
Bantam- Born in 1993 or later
Midget- Born in 1991 or 1992
Youth- Born in 1989 or 1990
Intermediate- Born in 1987 or 1988
Young Men/Women- Born in 1985 or 1986

Bantam and Midgets-3 events (including relays)
Youth and up- 4 events (including relays)

Congratulations to the following Mililani Track Athletes
 who were selected 2003 O.I.A. West All Stars:
First Team: Mei Li Nickles (100m Hurdles, Long Jump,
High Jump, Triple Jump)
Chun Mei Nickles (Pole Vault),
Charity Senas (100m Dash), Ryan Carvalho (Pole Vault)
Saint Thompson (Long Jump, Triple Jump)
Second Team: Michelle Lee (400m Dash), Deanne Soon (800m Run),
Kara Maeda (Pole Vault), Chun Mei Nickles (100m Hurdles),
Charity Senas (Long Jump), Henry Workman (110m Hurdles),
Darren Smith (Long Jump)

Click here for Highlights from the 2002 Season


USA Track & Field Website

Hawaii High School Athletic Association Website

Oahu Interscholastic Association Website

Aloha State Games Site

Dyestat High School Track Results Site

Track and Field News Website

Mililani Track Page

Mililani Cross Country Page

Mililani Track Alumni Page

The Kawanas Running Page

View the Guestbook

Sign the Guestbook

e-mail: [email protected]

This webpage is maintained by Edwin Alfaro.


Hosted by