Sample pages

 

 

Cymbopogon flexuosus

Herbalsolutions.gif

 

 

Citral – trans

Citral – cis

 

v     Cymbopogon flexuosus)

v     Native  

v     Major Producer

 

 

The Indian lemongrass , Family Graminae

 

 Tropical Asia

India , Tirunelveli (Tamil Nadu) , Cochin (Kerala), Commercially cultivated in Assam, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh

v     Botany 

 

 

 

 

v     Distillation of oil

Aromatic grass, up to 3 m tall, resistant to draught, needs warm and humid climate with plenty of sunshine and rainfall for its cultivation. Named “Lemongrass” because of strong lemon-like odour due to the high percentage of citral content.

Plants used are the freshly cut and partially dried (after allowing to wilt for 24 hrs) leaves of cultivated plants from which the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation. The steam is allowed  to pass into the still with a steam pressure from 18 to 32 kg in the boiler. The yield of the oil is about 0.5 to 1.0 % depending upon the fertility of the soil, climatic conditions, age of the grass, time of cultivation, the state of the grass distilled, whether fresh or dry, distillation method etc.  the yield of the grass is the lowest in the first year and highest in the third and fourth year after planting.

v     Chemical Composition

(typical oil, % varies from sample to sample)

Constituent

Citral-trans & Citral-cis

Myrcene

Methyl heptenone

Geranyl acetate

a- and b-pinene

a-thujene

myrcene

limonene

cis-b-ocimene

trans-b-ocimene

terpinolene

methyl heptenone

nonanone

citronellol

a-terpineol

geraniol

 

Percentage

75 to 85

 

14 to 15

2

3

0.25

0.03

0.46

2.42

0.06

0.07

0.05

1.43

0.07

0.37

0.38

trace

Pharmacology and Biological activity

Lemongras oil has been reported to possess antifungal property. According to a report it is mildly to moderately irritating to the skin of laboratory animals but non-irritating and non-sensitizing to human skin.

Uses -

Ř       Cosmetic – Oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams , lotions and perfumes with maximum use level of 0.7% in perfumes.

Ř       Food – It is used in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, frozen dairy desserts, candy, baked goods, gelatins and puddings, meat products, fats and oils. Highest average maximum use levels are about 0.008 & 0.004%, respectively, in candy (33.3 ppm) and baked goods (36.3 pm)

Ř       Others – Citral is isolated from the oil and used as such in flavour and perfumery industry as well as a basic raw material for the production of ionones and vitamin A. In some countries the oil is used to flavour tea and bath water. The oil is suitable as a fumigant against flies and mosquitoes. The left over of lemongrass is used as source of raw material for cellulose pulp and paper production using sodium sulphite and cold caustic soda.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specification

 

Description

 

 

Odour

 

I.S.I

 

Reddish Yellow to brown mobile liquid

Lemon like

 

 

I.P.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specific Gravity

 

 

(a) 0.900-0.910 (15oC) (b)0.892-0.902 (25o C)    (c) 0.888-0.898 (30oC)

0.892 – 0.909

 

 

 

Optical Rotation

-3o  to +1o

 

-3o to +1o

 

 

Refractive index

 

 

 

(a) 1.4808 to 1.4868 (25oC)

(b) 1.4786 to 1.4848 (30oC)

 

 

1.4808 to 1.4868

 

 

 

 

 

Citral Content

 

 

 

Back Home

 

minimum 75%

 

minimum 75%

 

Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1