The Inhabitants of Stafford, 1791
as listed in the Universal British Directory.
The Corporation
Rev. Joseph Shaw, Mayor George Evans Esq., Justice William Fieldhouse Esq., Justice
Aldermen
John Gollings Thomas Dudley Archibald Campberll
Thomas Clark Richard Warren Robert Silvester
Thomas Wright . .
Common Council
Francis Brookes Edward Clark Thomas Swinnerton Esq., Recorder
Francis Lycett William Horton Francis Brookes, Town Clerk
Joseph Keen Thomas B. Perkins Joseph Griffin and Thomas Wood, Serjeants at Mace
John Masters Peter Brown Samuel Dudley, Bearer of the Great Mace
Edward Drakeford Robert Wright James Creamer, Bellman
Gentry
Babb Mr. John Page Mr. William Southwell Mr. John
Clark Mr. Thomas Painton Mr. Thomas Stevenson Mr. William
Fernyhough Bourne, Esq. Perkins Mr. Thomas Walker Mr. Richard
Gollings Mr. John Townsend Ravenell, - , Gent. Warren Mr. Richard
Keen Mr. James Salt Mr. Thomas Williamson John, Esq., Justice
Kingstone Mr. Thomas Scott Mr. Littleton .
Lee Mr. Francis Smith Mr. Edward .
Clergy
Dickinson Rev. Edward Hodgson Rev. Mr. Rathwell Rev. Henry
Ellerton Rev. Joseph Proctor Rev. Mr. Shaw Rev. Joseph, Academy
Physic
Campbell Archibald, M.D. Hughes Francis, Surgeon Wright Thomas, Surgeon
Fieldhouse William, Surgeon Somerville Henry, Surgeon and Man Midwife .
Hawthorn Francis, Surgeon Wainwright George, Druggist .
Law
Brookes Francis, Attorney Dickinson John, Attorney Keen William, Attorney
Clark Edward, Attornery Drakeford Edward, Attorney Seckerson Philip, Attorney
Traders &c.
Adams Jonathan, Baker Grace Robert, Victualler, (Blue Boar) Painter Joseph, Sadler
Adams Edward Read, Grocer Griffin Wm., Currier and Leather Seller Parke Charlotte, Confectioner
Allen Wm., Victualler, Hen & Chicken Griffin Joseph, Letter-Carrier Peake John, Victualler, Goat's Head
Allen John, Gardener Hailes John, Dancing-Master Peake Thomas, Linen Draper
Allen Thomas, Victualler, Roe-Buck Hall James, Cutler Peke Samuel, Brandy Merchant
Appleby Ambrose, Maltster Hall Thomas, Butcher Perry John, Huckster
Archer William, Auctioneer Hammersley John, Baker Phillips Richard, Huckster
Babb Joseph, Bricklayer Hammersley Thomas, Ironmonger & Grocer Poole Edw., Victualler, Maidenhead
Barnard John, Tailor Hand William, Wheelwright Ray Samuel, Shoemaker
Barnes Mary, Victualler, Bull's Head Harding Thomas, Currier Reeve Thomas, Glover & Breeches Maker
Barnes James, Sadler Hart Richard, Baker Rider Samuel, Carpenter
Barnet William, Victualler Hassal Charles, Ribbon-Weaver Riley Richard, Tailor
Becket John, Cock Inn Hawkins William, Shoemaker Riley Joseph, Victualler, Cow & Hare
Beech William, Victualler Hayward Edw., Victualler, White Hart Riley John, Ropemaker
Birch Elizabeth, Brazier Heath John, Farmer Roberts Benjamin, Drawing-Master
Birch Edward, Huckster Heath Eddy, Currier and Leather Cutter Robinson John, Schoolmaster
Bladon John, Shoemaker Hill Mrs., Skinner Roebotham Robert, Victualler
Boden Sarah, Confectioner Hill Robert, Clock & Warch Maker Rogers Nathaniel, Timber-merchant
Bolt John, Tailor Hodgkinson Richard, Victualler Salt John, Ironmonger & Grocer
Boulton Benjamin, Plumber & Glazier Hodgson Richard, Thread-maker Salt Solomon, Surveyor
Boulton George, Linen and Woollen Draper Horton William, Shoemaker Sanders Samuel, Victualler, Slipper
Braddock Wm., Ironmonger & Grocer Horton John, Shoe Manufacturer Seckerson George, Butcher
Bradshaw John, Victualler, Fountain Hubbard Joseph, Victualler Shallcross John, Hatmaker
Bratt Francis, Boot and Shoe Maker Hughes John, Star Inn and Excise Office Shaw William, Hatter & Hosier
Brookes George, Baker Jenkinson Job, Hair-dresser Sidney William, Tailor
Brookes Thomas, Miller and Baker Justice Catharine and Eliz., Milliners Silvester James, Lion Inn
Brown Peter, Hatter Kenadine John, Farmer Silvester Robert, Swann Inn
Bullock Isaac, Basket-maker Kenadine Cha., Ironmonger & Grocer Smith Thomas, Tanner
Bullock Abraham, Basket-maker Keeling William, Bricklayer Smith Stephen, Smith & Farrier
Carter Thomas, Joiner Kenderdine John, Shoemaker Smith John, Smith
Charlton John, Maltster Kenderdine William, Hosier Snow J., Leather Seller
Chell Nathaniel, Grocer Kingstone James, Shoe Manufacturer Snow James, Tanner
Clegg Elizabeth, Grocer Kingstone William, Peruke-maker Snibbs John, Perfumer & Hair-dresser
Clewley John, Wheelwright Kipling John, Clock & Watch Maker Sutton Robert, Clock and Watch Maker
Clews Charles, Liquor-merchant Laceby Richard, Locksmith Swift Thomas, Tailor
Cliff Joseph, Grocer Lander John, Grocer Talbot Mathew, Victualler, Talbot
Cole John, Victualler, Bear Langley John, Cooper Taylor John, Shoe-manufacturer
Collins Christopher, Linen and Woollen Draper Lee William, Innkeeper, Fox & Goose Thompson William, Baker
Cook John, Baker Leer Joseph, Victualler, Unicorn Tomlinson Thomas, Brazier & Tinplate-worker
Cook Thomas, Cooper Leighton and Sister, Milliners Turner Thomas, Tailor
Cook Joseph, Victualler, Crispin Lovatt Thomas, Liquor-merchant Turnock James, sen., Ironmonger & Grocer
Corkins Tho. and Jas., Dancing-masters Lycett Francis, Farmer Turnock James, jun., Grocer & Stamp Office
Cramer James, Ironmonger Marsh John, Tanner Walker Uriah, Plumber & Glazier
Dakin Elizabeth, Tea-warehouse Marsh Thomas, Victualler Ward John, Shoemaker
Dale Philip, Saddler Masters John, Liquor-merchant Ward Thomas, Huckster
Davenal John, Victualler, Cross Keys Mathews Thomas, Smith Ward Abraham, Miller
Dicks John, Butcher Mathews George, Smith Webb James, Mercer
Drewry Joshua, Printer and Stationer, and Agent to the Phoenix Fire Office Morgan Thomas, Boot & Shoe Maker Welsh John, Smith
Dudley Thomas, Undertaker Morgan Arthur, Printer, Stationer & Postmaster Westbrook Samuel, ?Carter/?Cutler
Dudley William, Carpenter & Joiner Moseley John, Tailor Westbrook Thomas, Cutler
Fernyhough George, hair-dresser Motram Mary, Victualler, Boot Wiggin John, Horse-dealer
Ford William, Shoemaker Newbold John Trumpit, Baker Wilkes William, Baker
Ford Thomas, Hosier Nixon John, Maltster Withers Jane, Grocer
Foster Robert, Schoolmaster Nixon John, Baker Wood Thomas, Painter
Gibbins William, Plumber Olenventhaw William, Shoemaker Wood Joseph, Cooper
Glover John, Victualler Padmoore Luke, Tailor Worsey Edward, Vine Inn
Godson George, Shoemaker Padmoore James, Butcher Wright Robert, Linen & Woollen Draper
Goodall John, Huckster Padmoore Thomas, Horse-dealer Wright Thomas, Heel-maker
Gooden William, Gardener Padmoore Robert, Horse-dealer Yates Cha., Glover and Breeches-maker
Goodwin George, Shoemaker Padmoore William, Heel-maker Yates James, George Inn
Goodwin John, Butcher Padmoore George, Horse-dealer Yates John, Victualler, Old Slipper
Excise-Office
Zachariah Lovet, Superior John Hunter
Robert Sayer, Collector George Robinson
John Hunt .
Stafford described in 1791 Borders Frontpage Camden on Staffordshire Villages
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws
GridHoster Web Hosting
1