Back to the Swedish Fotballpage
DIVISION 2 (2nd level) 1941/42
NORRA
1. IK Brage, Borlänge 18 10 4 4 49-22 24 Prom Playoff
2. Hammarby IF, Stockholm 18 9 6 3 55-35 24
3. Sandvikens AIK 18 10 2 6 39-25 22
4. Hofors AIF 18 7 4 7 31-37 18
5. Djurgårdens IF, Stockholm 18 6 4 8 27-26 16
6. Ludvika FFI 18 7 2 9 39-44 16
7. Sundbybergs IK 18 4 7 7 30-38 15
8. Gefle IF, Gävle 18 4 7 7 33-43 15
9. Ljusne AIK 18 6 3 9 42-57 15 Relegated
10.IFK Lidingö 18 7 1 10 32-50 15 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Norra from division 3:
Hagalunds IS, Solna.
Relegated to division 2 Norra from Allsvenskan:
Reymersholms IK, Stockholm.
ÖSTRA
1. IFK Eskilstuna 18 12 4 2 46-22 28 Prom Playoff
2. Surahammars IF 18 10 3 5 31-23 23
3. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 18 9 4 5 38-24 22
4. Örebro SK 18 9 3 6 35-30 21
5. Hallstahammars SK 18 8 3 7 28-28 19
6. Finspångs AIK 18 7 4 7 37-43 18
7. IFK Västerås 18 4 7 7 28-29 15
8. Åtvidabergs FF 18 5 5 8 30-33 15
9. IK City, Eskilstuna 18 5 5 8 23-29 15 Relegated
10.Mjölby AIF 18 2 0 16 17-52 4 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Östra from division 3:
Avesta AIK; IF Verdandi, Eskilstuna & Nyköpings AIK.
VÄSTRA
1. Lundby IF, Göteborg 18 13 3 2 60-20 29 Prom Playoff
2. Tidaholms GIF 18 12 2 4 50-35 26
3. Örgryte IS, Göteborg 18 7 7 4 36-28 21
4. Karlskoga IF 18 7 5 6 33-24 19
5. Billingsfors IK 18 9 1 8 40-36 19
6. Skogens IF, Göteborg 18 7 3 8 40-50 17
7. Waggeryds IK 18 5 6 7 43-52 16
8. Deje IK 18 5 3 10 30-45 13
9. Karlstads BIK 18 4 3 11 33-50 11 Relegated
10.Skara IF 18 3 3 12 22-47 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Västra from division 3:
IFK Uddevalla & IFK Trollhättan.
SÖDRA
1. Halmstads BK 18 13 1 4 55-20 27 Prom Playoff
2. IS Halmia, Halmstad 18 12 1 5 46-23 25
3. Höganäs BK 18 9 2 7 38-33 20
4. Nybro IF 18 9 1 8 39-37 19
5. BK Landora, Landskrona 18 7 2 9 42-42 16
6. Olofströms IF 18 7 2 9 32-41 16
7. IFK Trelleborg 18 7 2 9 31-44 16
8. IFK Malmö 18 6 3 9 32-50 15
9. Kalmar AIK 18 6 2 10 38-51 14 Relegated
10.IFK Kristianstad 18 5 2 11 31-43 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 2 Södra from division 3:
Varbergs BoIS & Bromölla IF.
Relegated to division 2 Södra from Allsvenskan:
Landskrona BoIS.
Promotion playoff to Allsvenskan:
Brage - IFK Eskilstuna 4-1, 0-3, 0-2 4-6 IFK Eskilstuna promoted. Third
game played on neutral ground in Solna.
Lundby - Halmstads BK 1-1, 1-2 2-3 Halmstads BK promoted.