Sweden fourth level 1998
DIVISION 3 (4th level) 1998
You are free to copy this document, but please state the source, i.e. Clas Glenning
NORRA NORRLAND
1. Bodens BK 22 17 2 3 51-19 53 Promoted
2. IFK Kalix 22 15 4 3 58-23 49 Prom playoff
3. Robertsfors IK 22 12 5 5 42-30 41
4. Luleå SK 22 11 5 6 40-27 38
5. Storfors AIK 22 9 6 7 41-34 33
6. Malmbergets AIF 22 8 3 11 36-41 27
7. Hedens IF, Boden 22 8 3 11 36-43 27
8. Betsele IF 22 7 4 11 25-37 25
9. Älvsby IF 22 6 6 10 36-38 24 Rel playoff
10.Sorsele IF 22 4 10 8 22-31 22 Relegated
11.Notvikens IK, Luleå 22 4 6 12 25-53 18 Relegated
12.Rutviks SK 22 2 4 16 14-50 10 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Alviks IK, Luleå; Gammelstads IF, Luleå; Haparanda FF & IFK ö�lund, Byske.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
IFK Luleå (from division 1 (2nd level)). (Täfteå IK was relegated to this
group as well but withdrew altogether. Their spot was taken by the best 2nd
placed team in the relegation playoffgroups; see below).
MELLERSTA NORRLAND
1. Friska Viljor FC, Örnsköldsvik 22 13 5 4 51-28 44 Promoted
2. Stockviks FF 22 14 0 8 50-32 42 Prom playoff
3. Umedalens IF, Umeå 22 12 5 5 47-21 41
4. IFK Sundsvall 22 11 3 8 44-33 36
5. Krokom/Dvärsätts IF 22 11 1 10 43-37 34
6. Matfors IF 22 10 3 9 41-33 33
7. IF Älgarna, Härnösand 22 8 7 7 37-38 31
8. Vännäs AIK 22 9 4 9 30-31 31
9. Anundsjö IF 22 9 1 12 32-35 28 Rel playoff
10.IFK Östersund 22 6 3 13 32-48 21 Relegated
11.Kramfors-Alliansen 22 5 4 13 21-58 19 Relegated
12.Fränsta IK 22 5 2 15 27-61 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Arnäs IF; Ope IF; Sävar IK & IFK Timrå.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Gimonäs CK, Umeå.
SÖDRA NORRLAND
1. Edsbyns IF 22 15 3 4 54-28 48 Promoted
2. Falu BS FK, Falun 22 14 5 3 46-17 47 Prom playoff
3. Ytterhogdals IK 22 13 2 7 48-35 41
4. Bollnäs GIF FF 22 11 5 6 37-29 38
5. Gestrike/Hammarby IF 22 11 3 8 41-32 36
6. Slätta SK, Falun 22 9 6 7 28-31 33
7. Säters IF FK 22 6 8 8 27-33 26
8. Korsnäs IF FK 22 5 7 10 24-39 22
9. Forssa BK, Borlänge 22 5 6 11 28-37 21 Rel playoff
10.IFK Mora FK 22 4 8 10 26-32 20 Relegated
11.Delsbo IF 22 4 5 13 23-40 17 Relegated
12.Forsbacka IK 22 5 2 15 24-53 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Enångers IK; Hamrånge GIF & Kvarnsvedens IK.
NORRA SVEALAND
1. FC Järfälla 22 15 4 3 47-29 49 Promoted
2. Västerås IK 22 10 6 6 36-24 36 Prom playoff
3. Gimo IF FK 22 11 3 6 43-47 36
4. Bälinge IF, Upplands-Bälinge 22 10 4 8 39-30 34
5. BKV Norrtälje 22 9 5 8 32-39 32
6. IF Vindhemspojkarna, Uppsala 22 8 7 7 40-29 31
7. Heby AIF 22 9 4 9 30-36 31
8. IFK Österåker FK, ö�kersberga 22 7 6 9 33-37 27
9. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta 22 8 3 11 41-46 27 Rel playoff
10.Fårösunds GoIK 22 6 5 11 39-49 23 Relegated
11.IF Vesta, Uppsala 22 5 7 10 37-39 22 Relegated
12.Gideonsbergs IF, Västerås 22 5 4 13 30-42 19 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Gamla Uppsala SK; Upsala IF, Uppsala & Ängby IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Enebybergs IF.
ÖSTRA SVEALAND
1. Älta IF 22 18 2 2 71-27 56 Promoted
2. Topkapi IK, Spånga 22 15 4 3 52-26 49 Prom playoff
3. Syrianska F, Södertälje 22 12 4 6 65-42 40
4. FoC Farsta 22 13 1 8 45-35 40
5. Hargs BK 22 10 2 10 50-44 32
6. Gustavsbergs IF 22 10 2 10 49-48 32
7. IFK Stockholm 22 9 3 10 40-38 30
8. Oxelösunds IK 22 8 3 11 38-44 27
9. Huddinge IF 22 7 5 10 29-33 26 Rel playoff
10.Hägerstens SK 22 6 3 13 39-53 21 Relegated
11.Västerhaninge IF 22 5 2 15 29-59 17 Relegated
12.Gnesta FF 22 2 3 17 13-71 9 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Bromstens IK; IFK Lidingö FK & Stureby SK, Stockholm.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Nyköpings BIS; FC Plavi Team Stockholm & Älvsjö AIK FF.
VÄSTRA SVEALAND
1. FBK Karlstad 22 15 4 3 59-27 49 Promoted
2. KB Karlskoga FF 22 13 6 3 67-29 45 Prom playoff
3. Karlslunds IF HFK, Örebro 22 12 6 4 50-25 42
4. Arboga Södra IF 22 12 6 4 61-39 42
5. Köping FF 22 13 2 7 68-44 41
6. IFK Ölme 22 11 7 4 59-39 40
7. IK Sturehov, Örebro 22 8 3 11 45-57 27
8. Lillåns IF 22 7 3 12 58-64 24
9. IFK Kumla FK 22 7 2 13 34-52 23 Rel playoff
10.BK Sport, Eskilstuna 22 5 5 12 32-56 20 Relegated
11.SK Sifhälla, Säffle 22 3 2 17 32-74 11 Relegated
12.Härads IF 22 1 4 17 33-92 7 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Eskilstuna Södra FF; IK Franke, Västerås; Garphyttans IF; Säffle FF &
Skiljebo SK, Västerås.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Karlstads BK.
NORDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IK Sleipner, Norrköping 22 16 4 2 54-16 52 Promoted
2. Nässjö FF 22 13 7 2 49-19 46 Prom playoff
3. BK Zeros, Motala 22 12 3 7 36-35 39
4. Aneby SK 22 10 8 4 48-36 38
5. Tranås AIF FF 22 11 4 7 43-36 37
6. Lemunda/Starka Wiljor IF (LSW), Motala 22 10 6 6 40-22 36
7. Oskarshamns AIK 22 7 4 11 32-35 25
8. Hvetlanda GIF, Vetlanda 22 7 4 11 40-47 25
9. Hultsfreds FK 22 5 5 12 29-45 20 Rel playoff
10.Finspångs BK 22 5 4 13 27-42 19 Relegated
11.Finspångs AIK 22 3 7 12 21-50 16 Relegated
12.Mönsterås GIF 22 3 4 15 34-70 13 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
BK Kenty, Linköping; Malmslätts AIK; IK Ramunder, Söderköping & Vetlanda FF.
NORDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. Skärhamns IK 22 13 5 4 49-21 44 Promoted
2. Ytterby IS 22 14 2 6 50-27 44 Prom playoff
3. Vänersborgs IF 22 12 6 4 31-22 42
4. Trollhättans BoIS 22 10 4 8 41-35 34
5. Lundens AIS, Göteborg 22 8 6 8 37-41 30
6. Lysekils FF 22 8 5 9 30-39 29
7. Grebbestads IF/Tanums IF 22 7 6 9 34-34 27
8. IFK Trollhättan 22 7 5 10 31-34 26
9. Kungshamns IF 22 7 5 10 40-46 26 Rel playoff
10.Melleruds IF 22 6 6 10 32-39 24 Relegated
11.IFK Uddevalla 22 6 4 12 34-51 22 Relegated
12.IK Zenith, Torslanda 22 6 2 14 30-50 20 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Lerkils IF; Näsets SK, Göteborg; Skogens IF, Göteborg & Vallens IF, Spekeröd.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
IFK Fjärås & ö�sa IF.
MELLERSTA GÖTALAND
1. Ulvåkers IF 22 16 2 4 62-27 50 Promoted
2. Tidaholms GoIF 22 11 5 6 48-28 38 Prom playoff
3. IFK Hällingsjö 22 11 4 7 42-36 37
4. IFK Falköping 22 9 5 8 42-41 32
5. Gerdskens BK, Alingsås 22 10 2 10 41-40 32
6. Ulricehamns IFK 22 9 3 10 39-41 30
7. Mossens BK, Göteborg 22 9 2 11 38-56 29
8. Vara SK 22 7 7 8 40-46 28
9. Skara FC 22 6 7 9 35-39 25 Rel playoff
10.Askims IK 22 7 3 12 56-54 24 Relegated
11.Götene IF 22 6 6 10 35-45 24 Relegated
12.IFK Tidaholm 22 5 6 11 32-58 21 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
IFK Mariestad & Vårgårda IK.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Jonsereds IF.
SYDÖSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IFÖ/Bromölla IF 22 14 4 4 64-29 46 Promoted
2. Växjö BK 22 13 5 4 59-37 44 Prom playoff
3. Tomelilla IF 22 13 2 7 54-44 41
4. IFK Karlshamn 22 12 4 6 60-43 40
5. Karlskrona AIF 22 11 6 5 41-27 39
6. Älmhults IF 22 8 9 5 42-33 33
7. Färjestadens GoIF 22 8 4 10 33-41 28
8. Saxemara IF 22 6 6 10 22-26 24
9. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 22 6 4 12 42-63 22 Rel playoff
10.Emmaboda IS 22 4 6 12 22-51 18 Relegated
11.Hanaskogs IS 22 5 2 15 43-57 17 Relegated
12.Listerby IK 22 5 2 15 30-61 17 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Hovmantorps GIF; Högadals IS; IFK Osby; IFK Simrishamn & Smedby BoIK, Kalmar.
SYDVÄSTRA GÖTALAND
1. IF Leikin, Halmstad 22 15 3 4 69-24 48 Promoted
2. Ljungby IF 22 14 5 3 57-21 47 Prom playoff
3. Tenhults IF 22 11 6 5 44-31 39
4. IF Hagapojkarna, Jönköping 22 11 3 8 43-44 36
5. Strömsnäsbruks IF 22 8 8 6 37-26 32
6. Kinna IF 22 7 7 8 27-39 28
7. Varbergs BoIS FC 22 6 9 7 35-40 27
8. Gislaveds IS 22 7 6 9 34-39 27
9. Alvesta GIF 22 5 11 6 37-33 26 Rel playoff
10.IFK Örby, Kinna 22 7 3 12 34-43 24 Relegated
11.Markaryds IF 22 4 4 14 29-58 16 Relegated
12.Ryssby IF 22 3 3 16 25-73 12 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Jönköping Södra IF; Limmareds IF; Smålandsstenars GoIF & Varbergs GIF FF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
Vinbergs IF & IFK Värnamo.
SÖDRA GÖTALAND
1. Höllvikens GIF, Höllviksnäs 22 12 3 7 38-24 39 Promoted
2. Helsingborgs Södra BIS 22 11 6 5 45-33 39 Prom playoff
3. Ängelholms FF 22 9 8 5 50-28 35
4. Kirsebergs IF, Malmö 22 9 7 6 42-28 34
5. Härslövs IK 22 9 6 7 41-39 33
6. FBK Balkan, Malmö 22 8 6 8 36-38 30
7. Malmö BI 22 8 5 9 33-36 29
8. Klippans BIF 22 8 5 9 40-49 29
9. Kulladals FF, Malmö 22 7 7 8 34-37 28 Rel playoff
10.Husie IF 22 6 6 10 34-43 24 Relegated
11.Veberöds AIF 22 7 3 12 38-52 24 Relegated
12.GIF Nike, Malmö 22 5 4 13 37-61 19 Relegated
Promoted to division 3 from division 4
Bunkeflo IF; Eslövs BK; Perstorps SK & Skanör/Falsterbo IF.
Relegated to division 3 from division 2
BK Olympic, Malmö.
Playoff to Division 2:
The 12 division 3 teams grouped in pairs. Winners meet the six 10th placed
division 2 teams in round 2 in pairs.
ROUND 1
Stockviks FF - IFK Kalix 1-2 3-2
Västerås IK - Falu BS, Falun 1-0 0-3
Topkapi IK, Stockholm - KB Karlskoga FF 0-0 0-1
Tidaholms GIF - Nässjö FF 3-0 0-4
Ljungby IF - Ytterby IS 1-1 2-1
Växjö BK - Helsingborgs Södra BIS 2-1 5-3
ROUND 2
Stockviks FF - Morön BK 3-1 5-3
Morön remain in division 2 as IFK Luleå (from division 1 (2nd level)) was
relegated to division 3 (4th level).
Falu BS - IFK Gävle 1-1 0-3
KB Karlskoga FF - IFK Västerås FK 1-1 2-4
KB Karlskoga promoted to division 2 as Hertzöga BK withdrew to division 4 (5th level).
Nässjö FF - Hjulsbro IK 2-5 1-1
Ljungby IF - Jonsereds IF 0-0 6-2
Växjö BK - Högaborgs BK, Helsingborg 1-1 0-3
Conclusion:
Stockviks FF; KB Karlskoga & Ljungby IF promoted.
Jonsereds IF relegated.
Playoff to Division 3:
Between the 12 9th placed teams from division 3 and 36 teams from division 4.
The winner of each group plays in division 3 1999.
GROUP 1
Alviks IK, Luleå - Hamrånge GIF 2-4, 2-4
Hamrånge promoted. Alviks IK to further playoff.
1. Haparanda FF 3 3 0 0 7- 2 9 Promoted
2. Älvsby IF 3 1 1 1 5- 4 4 Relegated
3. Myckle IK 3 1 0 2 5- 9 3
4. Alviks IK, Luleå 3 0 1 2 3- 5 1 Promoted*
* = Alviks IK got promoted after KB Karlskoga FF took Hertzögas vacant spot
in division 2 (3rd level). Alvik thus got Karlskogas vacant spot in division 3
(4th level). It may seem a little odd that the last placed team in the group
got a promotion spot. The reason is that Hertzöga didn't announce their
retirement until after the playoffgroup was concluded and as the preliminary
playoff above (Alvik - Hamrånge) was played between division 4 winners it was
ranked higher than the playoffgroup.
GROUP 2
1. Anundsjö IF 3 3 0 0 12- 3 9
2. Frånö SK 3 2 0 1 7- 8 6
3. Furunäs/Bullmark IK 3 1 0 2 4- 5 3
4. Frösö IF 3 0 0 3 5-11 0
GROUP 3
1. Forssa BK, Borlänge 3 3 0 0 9- 3 9
2. Islingby IK 3 2 0 1 10- 3 6
3. Harmångers IF 3 0 1 2 5-11 1
4. Alnö IF 3 0 1 2 4-11 1
GROUP 4
1. Valsta Syrianska IK, Märsta 3 3 0 0 11- 4 9
2. Södra Trögds IK 3 2 0 1 6- 5 6
3. Hässelby SK 3 0 1 2 4- 8 1
4. Bro IK, Upplands-Bro 3 0 1 2 2- 6 1
GROUP 5
1. Bromstens IK 3 1 2 0 6- 3 5 Promoted*
2. Huddinge IF 3 1 2 0 6- 3 5 Relegated*
3. Malmköpings IF 3 1 0 2 3- 8 3
4. Enskede IK 3 0 2 1 4- 5 2
* = Bromsten won the penalty shoout-out in the encounter vs. Huddinge and
thus secured the promotion spot. That game ended in a draw after regular time.
GROUP 6
1. Skiljebo SK, Västerås 3 2 1 0 7- 4 7 Promoted
2. IFK Kumla FK 3 2 0 1 10- 5 6 Relegated
3. Vivalla/Lundby IF, Örebro 3 1 1 1 7- 9 4
4. Bråtens IK 3 0 0 3 2- 8 0
GROUP 7
1. BK Kenty, Linköping 3 2 1 0 9- 6 7 Promoted
2. BK Hird, Norrköping 3 1 2 0 6- 5 5
3. Hultsfreds FK 3 1 0 2 3- 4 3 Relegated
4. Stensjöns IF 3 0 1 2 7-10 1
GROUP 8
1. Kungshamns IF 3 3 0 0 12- 3 9
2. Herrljunga SK FK 3 1 1 1 10-12 4
3. Lerums IS 3 1 0 2 6- 8 3
4. ö�sebro IF 3 0 1 2 6-11 1
GROUP 9
1. Smålandsstenars GIF 3 2 1 0 4- 1 7 Promoted
2. Skara FC 3 2 0 1 11- 2 6 *
3. Stenstorps IF 3 1 1 1 6- 5 4
4. Värnamo Södra FF 3 0 0 3 1-14 0
* = After the wihdrawal of Täfteå IK, Skara FC, as the best 2nd placed team
in the playoffgroups, took their spot in division 3.
GROUP 10
1. IFK Osby 3 2 0 1 7- 3 6 Promoted
2. Rödeby AIF 3 1 1 1 4- 5 4
3. AIK Atlas, Sturkö 3 1 1 1 3- 9 4 Relegated
4. IFK Kalmar 3 1 0 2 8- 5 3
GROUP 11
1. Lerkils IF 3 2 1 0 4- 1 7 Promoted
2. Alvesta GoIF 3 2 0 1 7- 4 6 Relegated
3. Mariedals IK, Borås 3 1 0 2 1- 4 3
4. IF Väster, Västra Frölunda 3 0 1 2 1- 4 1
GROUP 12
1. Skanör/Falsterbo IF 3 3 0 0 10- 1 9 Promoted
2. Kulladals FF, Malmö 3 2 0 1 7- 6 6 Relegated
3. Ödåkra IF 3 1 0 2 2- 7 3
4. Staffanstorps GIF 3 0 0 3 4- 9 0
Comments on the contents of this page, write to my e-mail address:
[email protected]