Colourless or white, somewhat translucent,
hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain
hydrocarbons ranging in melting point
from about 48° to 66° C (120°
to 150° F).
Paraffin wax is obtained from petroleum
by dewaxing light lubricating oil stocks.
It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes,
cosmetics, and electrical insulators.
It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers.
Soothe arthritis pain by soaking joints in hot paraffin wax.
This is poisoning from swallowing or eating paraffin.
Candle wax may cause intestinal blockage
if a lot is swallowed.
Making Herbal Candles
SOURCES
Ear
Wax Candles
Encyclopædia
Britannica
Medline
Plus
Top
5 Paraffin Wax Baths
What
is paraffin wax?
Wikipedia
Making Herbal Candles