OILS AT BOOKS OF SHADOWS
ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Rose Absolute (Maroc) 5%

Rose Absolute (Maroc) 5%

Rosa damascena Mill. (Family, Rosaceae) - Morocco - 5% solution in Jojoba. The finest Rose Maroc. damascena. Known as the Queen of oils. Note: this 5% solution allows you to experience the aroma and healing properties of this wonderful oil. Of course, when you're ready, we have the pure undiluted oil too. With 'Feminine' properties - soothing, tones, cleanses, uplifts the spirit and helps maintain self confidence. Excellent skincare oil, perfect for dry/mature, ageing or thread veined skin. Has been renowned throughout the centuries as having sensual and aphrodisiac properties. Exquisite aroma. Needs only a small amount to be affective. / Warning: Avoid using during the first four months of pregnancy. / Perfume Note=Middle / Source: flowers / Production method: solvent extraction / Aromatherapy class: cooling, balancing, calming, toning / Aroma type: floral / Skin type: dry, sensitive, normal to combination, aging/mature / Traditional use: perfume, skin conditioner, aphrodisiac / Main constituents: As Rose Otto / Available in 1/2 oz, 1oz, 2oz, 4oz, 8oz, 16oz and 32oz.


Rose Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K

Rose Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K

100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Dab onto pulse points to build confidence and emotional strength. Apply to mature skin for nourishment and revitalization. This is an economical, high-quality alternative to distilled rose essential oils (rose otto). Rose absolute works well for scenting purposes, but to experience full aromatherapy benefits, we recommend using rose otto. Rose absolute has a sweet, deep-rosy, long-lasting aroma. It is used in perfumes for both its scent and fixative qualities. Aromatherapy benefits: romantic, uplifting. Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is mildly astringent and beneficial for cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. With the advent of distillation in the tenth century, Persians began extracting rose flower water from fresh roses. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused it to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about .02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. The extraction of rose absolute with chemical solvents is more efficient than the steam distillation of the essential oil. Ten pounds of a substance known as concrete can be extracted from 10,000 pounds of roses using this method. The concrete is further refined to produce rose absolute, the yield of which is about 67% from the concrete. Most rose absolute is produced in Morocco in the valleys between the High Atlas and Jbel Sarhro mountains east of Marrakech. Rose absolute is a refined, liquid extraction of fragrant compounds from the fresh blossom. Although absolutes contain essential oil compounds they differ from distilled essential oils. An absolute is a refinement of a concrete, which is a thick, fragrant material extracted from the plant using a hydro-carbon solvent. The concrete contains essential oils, fatty acids and waxes. Absolutes are extracted from concretes with pure alcohol. The alcohol dissolves and absorbs the fragrant material from the concrete. Waxes, fats and other non-aromatic contents precipitate out and are removed by filtering. The alcohol is removed through evaporation. What's left behind is the pure, fragrant absolute - a concentration of aromatic compounds including essential oil constituents. Some aromatherapists prefer to use only essential oils because they feel that the chemical solvents used in the extraction of an absolute have a negative affect on the properties of the oil. Others believe that the intensity and radiance of botanicals like rose are able to withstand the extensive processing and still yield positive benefits in the absolute. In aromatherapy rose oil inspires emotional calm and stability without sedative effects. The arom




Rose Otto in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K

Rose Otto in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K

100% pure essential oils pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Use as a massage oil to stabilize the emotions. Dab onto dry skin to nourish and improve the complexion. Rose oil is one of the oldest and best known of all the essential oils. The fragrance of rose is associated with love. It is warm, intense, immensely rich and rosy. It is used in perfumes to lend beauty and depth. A drop or two in a massage, facial or bath oil is luxurious and soothing. Rose oil is used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water, recovered from the distillation of rose oil, is mildly astringent and beneficial for cleansing and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. With the advent of distillation in the tenth century, Persians began extracting rose flower water from fresh roses. The difficulty of extracting rose oil from the plant has always caused rose otto, pure rose essential oil, to be a very expensive substance. A rose blossom contains only about .02% essential oil. It takes about 60,000 roses to produce just 1 ounce of oil, and ten thousand pounds of rose blossoms to produce 1 pound of oil. In aromatherapy rose oil inspires emotional calm and stability without sedative effects. The aroma is powerful and comforting. Its physical actions are mildly astringent and balancing.




<<<< HOME >>>>

Shop for all-natural products at MotherNature.com

Banner by Dove S.
Templates by Darigon

Cosby Creek Web Design

Counter
Hosted by www.Geocities.ws

1