Your Name
[…] The employer has no authority to penalize an individual in any manner or to deprive an individual of any rights or privileges merely because the individual has not supplied such number or submitted such forms.

I submit that the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations pertaining to the Code do not contain an absolute requirement that an employer provide an employee�s social security number or other identifying number to the Internal Revenue Service.

I base the above statements on the following information.

NO SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER REQUIRED

The Internal Revenue Code section 6109(a)(3) states:

Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document with respect to another person shall request from such other person, and shall include in any return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person.
26 U.S.C. 6109(a) (3) (Emphasis added)

The regulation interpreting section 6109 provides:

If he or she does not know the taxpayer identifying number of the other person, he or she shall request such number from that person. A request should state that the identifying number is required to be furnished under authority of law.