Your Name
[…] 26 CFR 301.6109-1(c) (In part, emphasis added)

If a document must be filed and the employer has not been able to obtain, but has made the request, then the employer needs only to include an affidavit stating that the request was made.

The Internal Revenue Code section 6723 states:

In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specific information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefore, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each failure,� 26 U.S.C. 6723 (in part)

However, Internal Revenue Code section 6724(a) provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the Code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides:

No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 U.S.C. 6724(a) (Emphasis added)

Since the Internal Revenue Code provides for a waiver of any penalties for �any failure� to obtain a social security number, it is not mandatory that you obtain such number or supply such number to the Internal Revenue Service.