Your Name
[…] When the person filing the return, statement, or other document does not know the number of the person, and has complied with the request provision of this paragraph, he shall sign an affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statements, or other documents to the Internal Revenue Service so stating.
26 CFR 301.6109-1(c) (In part, emphasis added)

If a document must be filed and the employer has not been able to obtain, but has made the request, then the employer needs only to include an affidavit stating that the request was made.

The Internal Revenue Code section 6723 states:

In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specific information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefore, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each failure,� 26 U.S.C. 6723 (in part)

However, Internal Revenue Code section 6724(a) provides for a waiver of any penalties assessed under the Code upon a showing of reasonable cause. Section 6724(a) provides: