This is the text version of the file http://samsara.law.cwru.edu/restitution/re00mast.ps.
[…] They are allegations of indebtedness, and the action may be properly described as indebitatus assumpsit. . . . The common counts could be used for the enforcement of express promises if they were such as to create a money

2

Although the trial court did not expressly state reliance on Commercial Code section

2725, subdivision (1), its finding that the transaction was a "purchase and sale of said cylin- ders to Defendants [Coca Cola] by Plaintiffs [Taylor]" implicitly applies the four-year period mentioned in the Commercial Code.

Section 2725, subdivision (1), provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it."

[Footnote by court, renumbered]

450 CHAPTER 4. RESTITUTION AS A REMEDY FOR WRONGS debt, as well as for the enforcement of implied promises and quasi contracts." (1 Corbin, Contracts (1st Ed. 1963) x20, p. 51, italics added.)

In Philpott v.