This is the text version of the file http://samsara.law.cwru.edu/restitution/re00mast.ps.
[…] (Id., at p. 3, italics added.) In holding that the plaintiff assignee was entitled to invoke Commercial Code section 2725, the court reasoned that this action was essen- tially one for price due the seller under section 2709, bringing the suit within article II of the Code. (Id., at pp. 2-3.)

In order to determine whether fictional sales contracts are governed by the four-year period, it is pertinent to construe the language contained in the Com- mercial Code's limitation statute.

6

Commercial Code section 2725 deals with "contract[s] for sale" and, in defini- tional cross-references at the end of the section, makes reference to Commercial Code section 2106. Commercial Code section 2106 defines "contract for sale" as including "both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time."

7

In addition, the section defines "present sale" as "a sale which is

6

A decision of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court would initially appear to resolve which

limitations period is pertinent to the instant case. In Gardiner v.