This is the text version of the file http://samsara.law.cwru.edu/restitution/re00mast.ps.
[…] See also Appellant's Appendix at 1. ABC contends that it does not have the originals and that FMC has not, and cannot, allege that it does. We read the plain language of FMC's complaint differently, however. If ABC has the originals, they must be returned to FMC for it is axiomatic that property known to belong to another must be returned.

4

See DeTomaso v. Pan American

World Airways, Inc., 172 Cal. App. 3d 1170, 218 Cal. Rptr. 746, 754 (Cal. App. 1985) (quoting section 485 of California's Penal Code) ("One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, . . . , without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and restore the property to him, is guilty of theft."

5

) ABC can,

however, keep copies of the documents so that its First Amendment investigative

[Note the reference to replevin. Would it surprise you to know that this is the only reference to replevin in the entire case? [pdj]

4

It is axiomatic in what system of axioms? [pdj]

5