FindLaw : FindLaw California : Case Law :
[…] susceptible to an interpretation that includes an
allegedly disqualified judge who files an answer to a statement of
disqualification--an assumption that we shall explain is
unfounded 3/4 the governing statutes compel the conclusion that such
a judge is not one of "the parties to the proceeding"
referred to in section 170.3(d). (Italics added.) Although the hearing
to decide a disqualification motion pursuant to section
170.3 might be considered a proceeding as that term ordinarily is understood,
such a hearing is not a proceeding as defined in
section 170.5, which sets forth controlling definitions of several
terms used in sections 170 through 170.5.
A "proceeding" is defined as "the action, case, cause, motion, or special
proceeding to be tried or heard by the judge." (§
170.5, subd. (f), italics added.) fn. 2 The only reasonable construction
of this language is that "the judge" is the individual alleged to be disqualified
from hearing or trying a matter that has not yet been decided; therefore,
the proceeding referred to must be the underlying proceeding.