Brighton and Hove Borough Council Election, 2003
Unitary authority in East Sussex. Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.
BRUNSWICK AND ADELAIDE [2]
Paul Elgood LD 1,222
David Watkins LD 1,103
Daniel Fox Lab 622
John Warmington Lab 542
Hazel Ellison Grn 389
Felicity Tanous Grn 291
Harry Haynes C 269
Debra Wade C 266
Nigel Furness Ind 63
Valentine Hogan Ind 47
CENTRAL HOVE [2]
Averil Older C 1,092
Jan Young C 1,062
Jenny Barnard-Langston LD 884
Mark Barnard LD 847
Christopher Wainwright Lab 544
Alun Jones Lab 513
Michael Butler Grn 327
Jacqueline Da Costa Grn 291
EAST BRIGHTON [3]
Gillian Mitchell Lab 1,545
Warren Morgan Lab 1,451
Craig Turton Lab 1,223
Edward Faulkner C 1,062
Sally Wells C 1,017
Ian Middleton C 976
Richard Bowden LD 770
John Barrow LD 682
Diana Hicks Grn 623
Thomas Stokes LD 553
Julia Knowles Grn 475
John McLeod Soc Lab 176
Stephen Watson Grn 396
GOLDSMID [3]
Anne Giebeler C 1,521
Simon Battle Lab 1,495
Vincent Meegan Lab 1,490
Frieda Warman-Brown Lab 1,463
Steven Harmer-Strange C 1,456
Brian Rowe C 1,451
Bob Bailey LD 1,100
Josephine Lake LD 1,019
Susan Board Grn 881
Ronald Bakere LD 877
Jenny Deadman Grn 633
Gordon Hudson Grn 541
HANGLETON AND KNOLL [3]
Brian Fitch Lab 2,550
Peter Willows C 2,449
Gerry Kielty Lab 2,394
Dawn Barnett C 2,315
James Thompson Lab 2,175
Stephen Wade C 2,123
David Sears LD 517
Emily Pearson LD 477
Lucette Forrest Grn 448
Lee Shingles LD 434
Jean Jones Grn 270
David Newland Soc All 210
Matthew Dunton Grn 207
Gregory McAusland Ind 149
HANOVER AND ELM GROVE [3]
Joseph Randall Grn 2,198
Georgia Wrighton Grn 1,895
Joyce Edmond-Smith Lab 1,886
John Ballance Lab 1,722
John Newington Lab 1,510
Robert Jarrett Grn 1,382
Diana Owen LD 517
James Roochove C 489
Luke McCabe C 466
Martin Lindsay-Hills LD 460
Peter Neish C 455
Graham Hunnable LD 450
David Fellows Soc All 266
HOLLINGBURY AND STANMER [3]
Jeane Lepper Lab 1,882
Pat Hawkes Lab 1,711
Tehmtan Framroze Lab 1,680
Carol Ramsden C 1,006
Roger McCabe C 977
Michael Weatherley C 914
Anthony Ackroyd Grn 669
Matthew Barker LD 494
Amelia Mills Grn 478
Ellen Woolley LD 457
Hector Gow LD 375
Steven Sorrell Grn 339
Anthony Greenstein Ind 329
Ian Fyvie Soc Lab 190
MOULSECOOMB AND BEVENDEAN [3]
Francis Tonks Lab 1,659
Anne Meadows Lab 1,635
Jack Hazelgrove Lab 1,632
Joan Champion C 933
Brian Dando C 903
Martin Smith C 891
Andrea Bain LD 614
Kate Chapman Grn 539
Paul Durden LD 500
Bernard Huggins LD 495
Barry Mills Grn 399
Ian Needham Grn 322
Ian Hills UK Ind 197
NORTH PORTSLADE [2]
Robert Carden Lab 1,897
Donald Turner Lab 1,755
Timothy Catt C 863
Harinder Gill C 728
Ann Barnard LD 408
Anthony Barnard LD 350
Deborah McElroy Grn 307
Guy Richardson Grn 152
PATCHAM [3]
Brian Pidgeon C 3,120
Carol Theobald C 3,003
Geoffrey Theobald C 2,970
Derek Betts Lab 1,421
William Chalmers Lab 1,083
Phillip Jones Lab 1,057
Daphne Latimer LD 736
David Latimer LD 702
John Lovatt LD 580
Elizabeth Fakhr Grn 436
Geraldine Keenan Grn 392
Alison Varey Grn 367
PRESTON PARK [3]
George Mallender Grn 1,951
Juliet McCaffery Lab 1,623
Kevin Allen Lab 1,551
Alison Plaumer Grn 1,462
Michael Middleton Lab 1,448
Laurence Littman Grn 1,342
Andrew Garrood C 919
Christopher Anderson LD 885
Birgit Gutheridge LD 871
Marie-Anne Bezencon C 856
Pamela Stiles C 827
Trefor Hunter LD 788
QUEEN'S PARK [3]
Kenneth Bodfish Lab 1,713
Simon Burgess Lab 1,647
Delia Forester Lab 1,614
Nigel Tart Grn 1,147
Robin Dean C 947
Patricia Smith C 922
Michael Williams C 911
Mjka Scott Grn 895
Rebecca Whale Grn 810
Elizabeth Robinson LD 775
Joseph Blease LD 695
Douglas Janke LD 602
REGENCY [2]
Dawn Davidson LD 770
Roy Pennington Lab 736
Kevin Donnelly LD 731
Michael Fisher Lab 720
Ian Poyser Grn 696
John Hutchinson C 464
Joyce Pidgeon C 435
Hugh Miller Grn 413
Thomas Hickey Soc All 146
ROTTINGDEAN COASTAL [3]
Lynda Hyde C 3,270
David Smith C 2,910
Mary Mears C 2,880
Norman Wright Lab 940
Roger Page Lab 839
Harold De Souza LD 805
Joy De Souza LD 805
Geoffrey Bowden Grn 749
Hitesh Tailor Lab 744
Lisa Winter LD 591
Susan Gilson Grn 545
Gregory Taylor Grn 474
Renzo Ferrari BNP 314
ST PETER'S AND NORTH LAINE [2]
Keith Taylor Grn 2,347
Susan Paskins Grn 2,266
Simon Williams Grn 2,254
Christine Simpson Lab 1,200
Harry Spillman Lab 1,103
Robert Stephenson Lab 1,094
Madelaine Hunter LD 637
Ruth Berry LD 623
William Parker LD 517
Paul Bowes C 474
Carole Franklin C 474
James Gowans C 471
Gerald O'Brien Ind 123
SOUTH PORTSLADE [2]
Leslie Hamilton Lab 1,347
Sue John Lab 1,085
Richard Biggs C 835
Steve Collier Ind 804
Michael Long C 718
Nicola Searle LD 303
Neville Searle LD 287
Christopher Fry Grn 214
Janette Ackroyd Grn 206
STANFORD [2]
Vanessa Brown C 2,497
Jayne Bennett Ind 1,771
Michael Switzer C 1,700
Patrick Gill Lab 467
Nicole Murphy Lab 436
Roy Alldred LD 417
Peter Denyer LD 275
Alan Pegg Grn 241
Molly Taylor Grn 150
WESTBOURNE [2]
Brian Oxley C 1,482
Denise Cobb C 1,431
Don Brown Lab 904
David Jones Lab 813
Valerie Paynter LD 661
Brian Ralfe LD 553
Philip Dymond Grn 358
Anita Phillips Grn 225
WISH [2]
Garry Dunn C 1,616
Edward Kemble C 1,522
Heather James Lab 1,368
Patrick Murphy Lab 1,242
Stephen Potts LD 454
Susan Baumgardt Grn 324
Robert Stockman LD 296
Elizabeth Wakefield Grn 215
WITHDEAN [3]
Patricia Drake C 2,800
Ann Norman C 2,758
Kenneth Norman C 2,726
Iain Findlay Lab 1,192
Jane Peckham Lab 1,135
Gareth Jones Lab 1,073
Peter Garratt LD 1,000
Donald McBeth LD 930
Derek Hall LD 853
James Lea Grn 745
Lynn MacKenzie Grn 680
Fiona Williams Grn 472
WOODINGDEAN [2]
Geoffrey Wells C 2,500
Deirdre Simson C 2,456
Raymond Blackwood Lab 947
Malcolm Prescott Lab 885
Tim Prater LD 292
Season Prater LD 289
Stella Pentecost Grn 218
Paul Ward Grn 153
Back