Oklahoma Public Safety
Police service in Oklahoma is provided by the State Highway Patrol, county Sheriff units, and city Police Departments. Fire protection is provided by City Fire Departments, volunteer fire departments, and Oklahoma State Forestry units (primarily in SE OK). There are no county FDs. Ambulance service is provided by local volunteers, county hospital ambulances, private and city (FD) ambulances.
-----------------------------------------------
AN ONLINE EMERGENCY OPS PLAN FOR THE CITY OF MOOORE IN OKLAHOMA
-----------------------------------------------
February 2001 - from www.dispatchnews.net
Norman (Okla.) has formally accept a $3.3 million Motorola 800 MHz analog communications system that will connect the city with the state's existing Motorola trunked radio system, allowing the police, fire and public works departments to communicate directly with the University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma Department of Public Safety, the Highway Patrol, Department of Corrections and the Cleveland County Sheriff's Office. Eventually, the University's Westheimer Airport will join the system. The 10 frequency, simulcast, two-site system will serve some 750 mobile and portable radios from the city, and another 74 from U of Okla., along with four Centracom Gold Series Elite consoles in the city's renovated comm center.
-----------------------------------------------
June 2002 - good article about the Slaughterville VFD
-----------------------------------------------
Fire Dept in Oklahoma - Dec 2002 from notebook
Adair County - Stilwell, Westville, Tri Community, Watts, Highway 100 West, Chance Community, Christie, Highway 51 Rural, Hiway No 9 Rural (Hwy 59 Rural), Mid-County, Bell, Greasy
Alfalfa County - Helena, Aline, Jet, Burlington, Carmen, Cherokee, Goltry, Nescatunga, Byron
Atoka County - Atoka, Stringtown, Tushka, Caney, Bentley, Farris, Crystal, Daisy, Harmony, Lane, Wards Chapel, Wardville, Wilson Community
Beaver County - Beaver, Forgan, Gate, Elmwood, Turpin, Balko, Slapout
Beckham County - Carter, Elk City, Erick, Sayre, Texola, Sweetwater, Delhi
Blaine County - Watonga, Canton, Geary, Hydro, Longdale, O'Keene, Greenfield, Eagle City, Hitchcock, Southard
Bryan County - Caddo, Calera, Colbert, Durant, Bokchito, West Bryan County, South County?, Achille, Armstrong, Albany, County CD FD, Bennington, Lone Oak, Cartwright
Caddo County - Anardarko, Eakly, Fort Cobb, Apache, Gracemont, Binger, Hinton, Carnegie, Cedar Lake, Cement, Cyril, Fly Inn #2, Alden, Kiowa Engine, Edgewater Park, Crow Roost, Alfalfa, Hydro
Canadian County - Union City, Calumet, Yukon, El Reno, Mustang, Okarche, Piedmont, Richland, Cedar Lake
Carter County - Ardmore, Wilson, Dickson, Healdton, Gene Autry, Lone Grove, Rural?, Ratliff City, Criner Hills, Springer, Woodford, Ardmore Airpark, Lake Murray State Park, Lake Murray Village, Dillard, Fox Graham
Cherokee County - Hulbert, Keys, Norwood Rural, Tahlequah, Chicken Creek, Cookson, Woodall, Peggs, Sparrow Hawk Village, Tri Community at Welling, Illinois River, Lowery, Gideon
Choctaw County - Boswell, Hugo, Soper, Messer, Grant, Fort Towson, Swink, Sawyer
Cimarron County - Boise City, Keyes, Kenton, Wheeless-Mexhoma, Plainview?, Felt
Cleveland County - Lexington, Moore, Noble, Norman, Slaughterville, Cedar Country, Little Axe, ANG Pad?
Coal County - Coalgate, Clarita, Tupelo, Olney, Centrahoma?, Parker-Pine, Lehigh
Comanche County - Sterling, Hulen, Cache, County CD, Medicine park, Paradise Valley, Elgin, Coxs Store, Chattanooga, Cove Acres, Fletcher, Indiahoma Twp, Geronimo, Lawton, Witchita Mountain Estates, Flower Mound, Fort Sill
Cotton County - Temple, Walters, Randlett, Devol
Craig County - Big Cabin, Bluejacket, Ketchum, Vinita, Welch, Eastern State Hospital, Bowlin Springs, Carselowey
Creek County - Mannford, Bristow, Silver City, Mounds, Depew, Basin, Oilton, Drumright, Sapulpa, Milfay, Kellyville?, Liberty Area, Kiefer, Lawrence Creek, Freedom, Bowden?
Custer County - Weatherford, Arapaho, Butler, Clinton, Custer City, Thomas
Delaware County - Bernice, Cleora, Colcord, Grove, Jay, Disney, Kansas, Lakemont Shores, Oaks, Cowskin Rural, West Siloam Springs, Monkey Island, Flint Ridge, Hickory Grove, Leach, Zena, Tia Juana, Eucha
Dewey County - Leedey, Oakwood, Seiling, Taloga, Vici, Webb, Putnam, Camargo Ellis County - Arnett, Gage, Shattuck, Fargo, Harmon Community
Garfield County - Enid, Kremlin, Hillsdale, Covington, Fairmont, Lahoma, Douglas, Drummond, Waukomis, Garber, North Enid, Breckenridge, Hunter, Tri County Special Ops,
Garvin County - Stratford, Elmore City, Katie, Wynneword, Hennepin, Lindsay, Maysville, Walker, Paoli, Pauls Valley, Pernell
Grady County - Minco, Alex, Acme, Rush Springs, Dailey, Amber, Tuttle, Cox City, Blanchard, Pioneer, Verden, Chickasha, Naples, Pocasset, Bridge Creek, Ninnekah, County CD, Friend, Bradley
Grant County - Nash, Deer Creek, Pond Creek, Lamont, Wakita, Hawley Rural, Manchester, Medford, Clyde?
Greer County - Granite, Mangum, Reed, Russell, Jester, Plainview?, Willow, Brinkman?
Harmon County - Gould, Hollis, Madge?, Vinson
Harper County - Buffalo, Laverne, Selman?, County District 3
Haskell County - Keota, Stigler, McCurtain, Whitefield, LeQuire, Southside, Tamaha, Kinta, Cowlington, Brooken, Haskell County Fire and Rescue
Hughes County - Calvin, Dustin, Holdenville, Wetumka, Stuart, yeager, Spaulding, Non, Lamar, Horntown, Atwood
Jackson County - Altus, Blair, East Duke, El Dorado, Olustee, Warren, Martha, Hendrick, Friendship
Jefferson County - Hastings, Ringling, Ryan, Terral, Waurika, Orr, Sugden, Claypool, Addington
Johnston County - Mannsville, Ravia, Tishomingo, Milburn, Reagan, Millcreek, Wapanucha, Bee Butcher Pen, Coleman, Connerville, Bromide
Kay County - Ponca City, Blackwell, Tonkawa, Braman, Kaw City, Newkirk, White Eagle Tribe?, Kildare, Peckham, Ranch Drive, One Hundred Six
Kingfisher County - Cashion, Dover, Hennessey, Kingfisher, Omega Rural, Loyal
Kiowa County - Mountain View, Cooperton, Gotebo, Roosevelt, Hobart, Snyder, Lone Wolf, Mountain Park, Saddle Mountain, Sedan
Latimer County - Talihina, Wilburton, Red Oak, West End, Buffalo Valley
Le Flore County - Pocola, Arkoma, Poteau, Summerfield, Bokoshe, Monroe, Spiro, Heavener, Wister, Le Flore, Panama, Howe, Cowlington?, Hog Eye, Whitesboro, Fanshawe, Octavia, Big cedar, Shady Point?, Stapp Zoe and Quachita
Lincoln County - Meeker, Jacktown, Prague, Chandler, Midway Village, Davenport, Stroud, Tryon, Wellston, Kendrick, Agra, Carney, Southwest Lincoln, Arlington, Sparks, Sac and Fox Tribe
Logan County - Woodcrest, Orlando, Crescent, Guthrie, Twin Lakes, Coyle, Oak Cliff, Marshall, Langston, Mulhall, Meridian, Sooner
Love County - Marietta, Leon, Falconhead, Thackerville, Eastside, Greenville, Enville, Courtney Community
Mc Clain County - Newcastle, Byars, Purcell, Cole, Washington, Blanchard, Dibble, Goldsby, Rosedale, Wayne
Mc Curtain County - Wright City, Broken Bow, Haworth, Idabel, Valliant, Millerton, Watson, Tom, Pickens, Shinewell, Battiest Bethel?, Rufe, Bethel, Ringold, Garvin Rural, Octavia?
Mc Intosh County - Checotah, Eufaula, Hanna RFD, Highway 9 / Number 9 Area, Onapa, Hitchita Area, Texanna Area, Vivian Area, Leisure Land, Paradise Point, Lotawatah, Mc Intosh County, Rentiesville
Major County - Ames, Fairview, Meno, Ringwood, Cleo Springs, Isabella Rural, Chester, Orion Rural
Marshall County - Kingston, Madill, Willis-Powell, Cardinal Cove, East Marshall County/Texoma, Caney-Soldier Creek, Lebanon, Buncombe Creek, Hauna Creek, Enos
Mayes County - Pryor, Adair, Salina, Chouteau, Spavinaw, Chimney, Strang Community, Langley, Locust Grove, Lakemont Shores?, Cabin Creek, Grand Lakes?, Diamond Head-Lone Chapel
Murray County - Davis, Dougherty, Sulphur, Hickory, Cedar Blue, Joy
Muskogee County - Muskogee, Haskell, Gooseneck Bend, Boynton, Brushy Mountain, Braggs, Keefeton, Oktaha, Porum Landing, Council Hill, Porum, Fort Gibson, Wainwright, Warner, Webbers Falls
Noble County - Billings, Perry, Morrison, Red Rock, Lucien, Marland
Nowata County - Delaware, Lenapah, Nowata, South Coffeyville, New Alluwe, Wann
Okfuskee County - Paden, Boley, Weleetka, Okemah, IXL, Haydonville, Bearden
Oklahoma County - Oklahoma City, Deer Creek, Harrah, Bethany, Jones City, Choctaw, Spencer, Nicoma Park, Luther, Del City, Arcadia, Tinker AFB, The Village, Oak Cliff, Midwest City, Edmond, Warr Acres, Nichols Hills, Forest Park, Newalla, Hickory Hills, Valley Brook?
Okmulgee County - Okmulgee, Beggs, Twin Hills, Dewar, Henryetta, Morris, Wilson Rural, Schulter, Preston, Nuyaka, Hoffman, Grayson, Salem-Ryall
Osage County - Pawhuska, Barnsdall RFD, Barnsdall, Prue, Green Country, Burbank, Osage Cove, Peninsula, Zink, Shidler, Hulah, Fairfax, Pershing?, Nalagoney Rural, Hominy, McCord Community, Herd?, Black Dog, Avant, Wynona, Osage, Osage Tribe?, Osage Hills, Kay?, Country Corner, Frontier
Ottawa County - Picher, Afton, Quapaw, Grove?, Commerce, Wyandotte, Fairland, Cleora, Miami, Miami Tribe?, Monkey Island
Pawnee County - Jenning, Cleveland, Terlton, Maramec, Peninsula, Pawnee, Ralston, Keystone, Westport, Blackburn, North 48 Sunrise
Payne County - Stillwater, Cushing, Rural Coop, Yale, Glencoe, Perkins, Ripley, Iowa Tribe?, Ingalls
Pittsburg County - McAlester, Canadian, Haileyville, Canadian Shores, Quinton, Tannehill-Scipio Lake Area, Hartshorne, Shady Grove, Savanna, Pittsburg Area, Kiowa, Gaines Creek, Indianola, Blanco, Krebs, Bugtussle, Crowder, Elm Point, Haywood, Alderson, Arrowhead Estates, Blue, High Hill, US Army Ammunition Plant
Pontotoc County - Allen, Fittstown, Byng, Hickory, Fitzhugh, Homer, Roff, Stonewall, Oil Center, Francis, Lula, Union Valley, Ada
Pottawatomie County - Ada, McLoud, Pink, Brooksville, Asher, Shawnee, Earlsboro, Bethel Acres, Tecumseh, Macomb, Dale Township, Wanette, Maud, Pottawatomie Tribe?, Tribbey, Newport?
Pushmataha County - Antlers, Clayton, Ratton, Moyers Rural, Darwin, Nashoba, Albion, Kiamichi Wilderness, Hall Community, Honobia
Roger Mills County - Cheyenne, Hammon, Reydon, NW Roger Mills
Rogers County - Keetonville?, Tiger?, Verdigris, Catoosa, Oologah, Chelsea, Claremore, Tri-District, Inola, Limestone, Tiawah, NW Rogers, Foyil
Seminole County - Cromwell, Sasakwa, Konowa, Seminole, Wewoka, Bowlegs, Strothers Rural, Seminole Nation?
Sequoyah County - Vian, Brushy Mountain, Gore, Paradise Hill, Black Gum, Marble City, Muldrow, Nient, Roland, Sallisaw, Moffett, West Tenkiller, Lee Creek, Rural FPD1, Central High, Gans, Brent
Stephens County - Comanche, Loco, Duncan, Corum, Marlow, Velma, Empire City, Becket, Meriden, Oakridge, Bray
Texas County - Tyrone, Goodwell, Guyman, Hooker, Texhoma, Hardesty, Optima, Yarborough, Adams Rural
Tillman County - Davidson, Tipton, Frederick, Grandfield, Manitou, Hammsville
Tulsa County - Tulsa, Jenks, Bixby, Owasso, Broken Bow, Sand Springs, Collinsville, Collinsville Rural, Skiatok, Glenpool, Sperry, Berry Hill, Keystone, Oakhurst?, Dawson?
Wagoner County - Coweta, Porter, Wagoner, Okay, Whitehorn, Taylors Ferry, Toppers, Tullahassee, Stone Bluff, Flat Rock
Washington County - Bartlesville, Ramona, Vera, Bethel Acres, Tri County, Copan, Ochelata, Dewey, Oglesby, Owens and Company, Washington County
Washita County - Corn, Bessie, Dill City, Burns Flat, Midwest OK Development?, Lake Valley, Foss, New Cordell, Canute, Sentinel, Rocky, Colony, Cordell
Woods County - Waynoka, Capron, Alva, Freedom, Dacoma
Woodward County - Fort Supply, Mooreland, Woodward, Sharon, Mutual Area
-----------------------------------------------
Updated - 15Feb01 - added general statewide info + Norman TRS info - 24Dec02 - FDs list